
Resale Project Scorecard
Waterfront @ Faber
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 210 units
Grade A, 6.98 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.4 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Waterfront @ Faber Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.98
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 14th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.44% — near-median performance within its 2017-era cohort (64th percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
1 primary school within 1km (Nan Hua Primary School, 0.73km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 1/10.
- Nan Hua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
210 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.4 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.77% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pandan Reservoir MRT (JE7, JRL2) at 0.96km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Waterfront @ Faber scores 6.98
Waterfront @ Faber scores 6.98 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 412th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoWaterfront @ Faber | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.38 | 64% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 1/10 | +1.80 | 84% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 13% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterfront @ Faber and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Waterfront @ Faber Prices
By unit type at Waterfront @ Faber
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom737 sq ft | 737 sq ft | $1.09M | $1,484 psf | 2 |
| 4-bedroom1,281 sq ft | 1,281 sq ft | $1.99M to $2.05M | $1,554 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Waterfront @ Faber
51 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,517 psf · $970,000 to $2,230,000 · all 51 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | 48 Faber Walk | 2 | #02-26264BR · Blk 48 | 4BR | 1,281 | $1,600 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 42 Faber Walk | 4 | #04-12123BR · Blk 42 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,558 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 50 Faber Walk | 5 | #05-34342BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 721 | $1,414 | $1,020,000 | Resale |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 46 Faber Walk | 4 | #04-23234BR · Blk 46 | 4BR | 1,281 | $1,554 | $1,990,000 | Resale |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 46 Faber Walk | 1 | #01-21212BR · Blk 46 | 2BR | 754 | $1,553 | $1,170,000 | Resale |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 44 Faber Walk | 4 | #04-14144BR · Blk 44 | 4BR | 1,313 | $1,523 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 22 Oct 2025 | 44 Faber Walk | 3 | #03-17174BR · Blk 44 | 4BR | 1,389 | $1,606 | $2,230,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 46 Faber Walk | 5 | #05-19194BR · Blk 46 | 4BR | 1,259 | $1,612 | $2,030,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2025 | 40 Faber Walk | 2 | #02-02022BR · Blk 40 | 2BR | 764 | $1,528 | $1,168,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 42 Faber Walk | 2 | #02-13132BR · Blk 42 | 2BR | 700 | $1,544 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,345 psf | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $1,449 psf | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,486 psf | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 5 | $1,537 psf | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,492 psf | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,495 psf | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 4 | $1,542 psf | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,466 psf | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 7 | $1,526 psf | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,530 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,544 psf | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,606 psf | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,538 psf | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,558 psf | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 28 of 40 in D05 and 486 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Waterfront @ Faber Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,250 to $5,300
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 27
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,250 | $3,140 to $3,400 | 3.6% | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,030 | $3,530 to $4,550 | — | 8 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,300 | $5,300 to $5,600 | 3.2% | 7 |
Rental contracts at Waterfront @ Faber
27 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,150 to $6,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Waterfront @ Faber By stack
- Highest, stack 26
- $1,559 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,363 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 13
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,497 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,389 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,363 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,479 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,473 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,549 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,535 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,440 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
Show the other 5 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | $1,547 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,553 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,523 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,559 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 33 | $1,450 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Waterfront @ Faber Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Waterfront @ Faber in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,554 psf at Waterfront @ Faber against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,544 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (18 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Waterfront @ Faber ranged from $1,414 psf to $1,600 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.4 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterfront @ Faber for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.