
Resale Project Scorecard
The Vision
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 295 units
Grade B, 5.60 out of 10, the 29th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.7 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Vision Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.60
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 29th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +2.48% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (83rd percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
295 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.7 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.23% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 1.25km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Vision scores 5.60
The Vision scores 5.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1536th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 29th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Vision | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.88 | 84% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.71 | 1% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Vision and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Vision Prices
By unit type at The Vision
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom904 sq ft | 904 sq ft | $1.43M | $1,585 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Vision
49 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,561 psf · $1,150,000 to $3,618,000 · 47 of the 47 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2026 | 81 West Coast Crescent | 19 | #19-07073BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,561 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 79 West Coast Crescent | 5 | #05-02022BR · Blk 79 | 2BR | 904 | $1,565 | $1,415,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 79 West Coast Crescent | 6 | #06-04042BR · Blk 79 | 2BR | 904 | $1,604 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 81 West Coast Crescent | 12 | #12-06063BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,657 | $2,158,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 79 West Coast Crescent | 16 | #16-02022BR · Blk 79 | 2BR | 904 | $1,626 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2025 | 79 West Coast Crescent | 4 | #04-02022BR · Blk 79 | 2BR | 904 | $1,515 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2025 | 79 West Coast Crescent | 28 | #28-04042BR · Blk 79 | 2BR | 904 | $1,753 | $1,585,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 79 West Coast Crescent | 11 | #11-04042BR · Blk 79 | 2BR | 904 | $1,615 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 81 West Coast Crescent | 6 | #06-08083BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,561 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jan 2025 | 81 West Coast Crescent | 21 | #21-07073BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,561 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 5 | $1,382 psf | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,359 psf | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 8 | $1,510 psf | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 5 | $1,523 psf | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,561 psf | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,598 psf | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 4 | $1,572 psf | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,603 psf | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,569 psf | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 4 | $1,576 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 4 | $1,621 psf | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.9% a year, ranked 27 of 40 in D05 and 442 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Vision Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300 to $7,200
- Gross yield
- 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 68
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,300 | $4,200 to $4,500 | 3.6% | 29 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,100 | $6,000 to $6,280 | — | 35 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,200 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at The Vision
68 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,750 a month · $3,500 to $9,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,180 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Vision By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $1,599 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,467 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,565 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 7 |
| 03 | $1,467 psf | 818 sq ft | Levels 3 to 28 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,599 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 6 to 31 | 6 |
| 05 | $1,599 psf | 1,604 sq ft | Levels 19 to 32 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,574 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,561 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 31 | 9 |
| 08 | $1,561 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 31 | 7 |
| 09 | $1,546 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 7 to 30 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Vision Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Vision in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,565 psf at The Vision against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,615 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Vision ranged from $1,561 psf to $1,604 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.7 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Vision for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.