
Resale Project Scorecard
The Clement Canopy
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2019 · 505 units
Grade A, 6.78 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 89 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 18
- To Clementi MRT
- 820 m
Artist's impression: UOL Group and Singapore Land
The Clement Canopy Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.78
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 16th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.18% — top-quartile performance within its 2019-era cohort (77th percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pei Tong Primary School at 0.90km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 1/10.
- Pei Tong Primary School
- Clementi Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
505 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
820 m from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.90% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 89 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 1.39km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Clement Canopy scores 6.78
The Clement Canopy scores 6.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 537th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Clement Canopy | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.63 | 73% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 1/10 | +0.40 | 76% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 30% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 12% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Clement Canopy and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Clement Canopy Prices
By unit type at The Clement Canopy
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom684 sq ft | 684 sq ft | $1.22M to $1.44M | $1,909 psf | 8 |
| 3-bedroom1,109 sq ft | 1,109 sq ft | $1.98M to $2.47M | $2,050 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom1,346 sq ft | 1,346 sq ft | $2.75M to $2.96M | $2,085 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Clement Canopy
18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,013 psf · $1,220,000 to $2,960,000 · all 18 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | 16 Clementi Avenue 1 | 10 | #10-03032BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 732 | $1,959 | $1,434,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 16 Clementi Avenue 1 | 22 | #22-06063BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 1,141 | $2,050 | $2,338,888 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 18 Clementi Avenue 1 | 36 | #36-08084BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 1,346 | $2,200 | $2,960,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 16 Clementi Avenue 1 | 9 | #09-01014BR · Blk 16 | 4BR | 1,346 | $2,044 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 18 Clementi Avenue 1 | 5 | #05-12122BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 710 | $1,858 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 16 Clementi Avenue 1 | 4 | #04-05053BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 990 | $1,999 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 18 Clementi Avenue 1 | 24 | #24-09092BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 657 | $1,858 | $1,220,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 16 Clementi Avenue 1 | 35 | #35-06063BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 1,141 | $2,164 | $2,468,888 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 16 Clementi Avenue 1 | 13 | #13-01014BR · Blk 16 | 4BR | 1,346 | $2,066 | $2,780,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 18 Clementi Avenue 1 | 27 | #27-08084BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 1,346 | $2,103 | $2,830,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,838 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,924 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,976 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $2,027 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,901 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,875 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,103 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,873 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,929 psf | $1,913 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,878 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 4 | $2,047 psf | $1,921 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.3% a year, ranked 13 of 40 in D05 and 178 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Clement Canopy Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,250 to $7,200
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 139
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,250 | $4,100 to $4,400 | 4.0% | 85 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,700 to $6,100 | 3.1% | 41 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,200 | $7,000 to $7,700 | 3.1% | 13 |
Rental contracts at The Clement Canopy
139 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,800 to $8,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Clement Canopy By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $1,988 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,818 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 13
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,988 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 7 to 37 | 6 |
| 02 | $1,818 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 15 to 39 | 9 |
| 03 | $1,864 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 2 to 39 | 12 |
| 04 | $1,871 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 9 to 36 | 14 |
| 05 | $1,909 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 2 to 40 | 9 |
| 06 | $1,841 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 40 | 10 |
| 07 | $1,853 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 7 to 39 | 11 |
| 08 | $1,858 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 36 | 7 |
Show the other 5 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,858 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 7 to 38 | 13 |
| 10 | $1,975 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,874 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 6 to 37 | 10 |
| 12 | $1,943 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 3 to 38 | 13 |
| 13 | $1,916 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 11 to 40 | 8 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Clement Canopy Floor plans
8 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom4 plans · 635 to 732 sq ft




3-Bedroom3 plans · 990 to 1,141 sq ft



4-Bedroom1 plan · 1,346 sq ft

Floor plans: UOL Group and Singapore Land (United Venture Development (Clementi)), The Clement Canopy e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
The Clement Canopy Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: UOL Group and Singapore Land. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.
The Clement Canopy Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Clement Canopy in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,013 psf at The Clement Canopy against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,957 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at The Clement Canopy ranged from $1,858 psf to $2,200 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2019, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 820 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Clement Canopy for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.