
Resale Project Scorecard
Faber Crest
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 360 units
Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.1 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Faber Crest Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.46
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 20th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.30% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (46th percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Nan Hua Primary School at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 1/10.
- Nan Hua Primary School
- Clementi Primary School
- Qifa Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
360 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.1 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.51% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pandan Reservoir MRT (JE7, JRL2) at 1.16km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Faber Crest scores 6.46
Faber Crest scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (4/10).
| Factor | This condoFaber Crest | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.12 | 37% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 1/10 | +1.80 | 84% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 13% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 63% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Faber Crest and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Faber Crest Prices
By unit type at Faber Crest
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,346 sq ft | 1,346 sq ft | $1.53M to $1.86M | $1,269 psf | 4 |
| 4-bedroom1,695 sq ft | 1,695 sq ft | $2.19M | $1,292 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Faber Crest
37 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,183 psf · $1,000,000 to $2,250,000 · 36 of the 36 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | 50E Faber Heights | 4 | #04-27274BR · Blk 50E | 4BR | 1,733 | $1,298 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 50D Faber Heights | 1 | #01-22223BR · Blk 50D | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,280 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 50L Faber Heights | 1 | #01-79793BR · Blk 50L | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,290 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 50L Faber Heights | 4 | #04-83833BR · Blk 50L | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,257 | $1,583,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 50K Faber Heights | 1 | #01-76763BR · Blk 50K | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,146 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 50J Faber Heights | 3 | #03-66664BR · Blk 50J | 4BR | 1,658 | $1,285 | $2,130,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2025 | 50J Faber Heights | 4 | #04-65652BR · Blk 50J | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,255 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 50M Faber Heights | 2 | #02-90903BR · Blk 50M | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,246 | $1,568,888 | Resale |
| 6 Nov 2024 | 50E Faber Heights | 3 | #03-27274BR · Blk 50E | 4BR | 1,733 | $1,154 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 23 Oct 2024 | 50B Faber Heights | 3 | #03-11114BR · Blk 50B | 4BR | 1,755 | $1,223 | $2,145,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 5 | $1,053 psf | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,025 psf | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,160 psf | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,130 psf | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,193 psf | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,247 psf | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 6 | $1,246 psf | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,200 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,257 psf | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,290 psf | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 20 of 40 in D05 and 300 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Faber Crest Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $5,700
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,800 to $4,050 | — | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,610 to $5,000 | 3.5% | 18 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,700 | $5,600 to $6,000 | 3.1% | 5 |
Rental contracts at Faber Crest
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,500 to $6,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Faber Crest By stack
- Highest, stack 27
- $1,226 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,045 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,137 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,045 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,226 psf | 1,733 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 61 | $1,124 psf | 1,297 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Faber Crest Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Faber Crest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,283 psf at Faber Crest against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,246 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (28 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Faber Crest ranged from $1,146 psf to $1,298 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.1 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Faber Crest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.