Skip to content
TRIBE
NEWest from the air: three rows of triplex terraces over the shops along West Coast Drive, with the tower and pools at the end
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Newest

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 136 units

Grade B, 6.36 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Clementi MRT
840 m

Artist's impression: Oxley Viva Pte. Ltd., NEWest e-brochure

Newest Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.36
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
22nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.61% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Qifa Primary School at 0.30km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 1/10.

  • Qifa Primary School
  • Clementi Primary School
  • Nan Hua Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

136 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

840 m from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.97% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pandan Reservoir MRT (JE7, JRL2) at 0.94km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Newest scores 6.36

Newest scores 6.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 867th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/105.5/10−0.62
Primary School Effect20%10/101/10+1.80
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%6/107.5/10−0.19
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Newest and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Newest Prices

By unit type at Newest

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom635 sq ft$1.00M to $1.06M3
4-bedroom2,702 sq ft$2.84M2

Past transactions at Newest

37 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,096 psf · $745,000 to $2,930,000 · 34 of 37 sold at a profit

4 Sep 2026#05-012BR$1,669$1,060,000
4 Aug 2026#06-061BR$1,724$798,000
24 Jun 2026#08-032BR$1,634$1,038,000
8 Jun 2026#03-664BR$1,092$2,750,000
29 May 2026#03-264BR$1,016$2,930,000
26 Mar 2026#05-032BR$1,576$1,000,888
16 Oct 2025#08-051BR$1,596$756,000
26 Sep 2025#09-051BR$1,647$780,000
12 Sep 2025#03-694BR$1,096$2,760,000
8 Aug 2025#05-071BR$1,610$745,000
Median PSF by quarter
NewestD5, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfNewest, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,456 psf from 2 salesNewest, Feb–Apr 2022: $960 psf from 3 salesNewest, May–Jul 2022: $985 psf from 3 salesNewest, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,032 psf from 3 salesNewest, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,280 psf from 2 salesNewest, May–Jul 2023: $1,012 psf from 2 salesNewest, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,033 psf from 3 salesNewest, May–Jul 2024: $1,548 psf from 3 salesNewest, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,596 psf from 5 salesNewest, May–Jul 2026: $1,092 psf from 3 salesNewest, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,697 psf from 2 sales$1,697$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,456 psf$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$960 psf$1,427 psf
May–Jul 20223$985 psf$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$1,032 psf$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,280 psf$1,576 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,012 psf$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,033 psf$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,548 psf$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,852 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 20255$1,596 psf$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,873 psf
May–Jul 20263$1,092 psf$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,697 psf$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 5 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 40 of 40 in D05 and 657 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Newest Rent

Median rent a month
$2,930 to $6,500
Gross yield
2.7% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
35
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,930—18
2-bedroom$3,6504.2%10
4-bedroom$6,5002.7%7

Rental contracts at Newest

35 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,800 to $7,250

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20264BR2,800 to 2,900 sq ft$6,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,800
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$7,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Newest By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,692 psf
Lowest, stack 66
$1,041 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,692 psf635 sq ft2
02$1,246 psf1,771 sq ft2
03$1,559 psf635 sq ft5
04$1,527 psf527 sq ft2
05$1,622 psf474 sq ft2
06$1,550 psf517 sq ft2
07$1,538 psf678 sq ft2
66$1,041 psf2,519 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Newest Floor plans

51 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom9 plans · 463 to 581 sq ft
Floor plan of Newest type S3a, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type S3a1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S3b, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type S3b1-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S2a, 1-Bedroom, 474 sq ft
Type S2a1-Bedroom · 474 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S1a, 1-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type S1a1-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S1-1, 1-Bedroom, 570 sq ft
Type S1-11-Bedroom · 570 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S3, 1-Bedroom, 570 sq ft
Type S31-Bedroom · 570 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S3-1, 1-Bedroom, 570 sq ft
Type S3-11-Bedroom · 570 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S1, 1-Bedroom, 581 sq ft
Type S11-Bedroom · 581 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S2, 1-Bedroom, 581 sq ft
Type S21-Bedroom · 581 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom11 plans · 635 to 958 sq ft
Floor plan of Newest type S4a, 2-Bedroom, 635 sq ft
Type S4a2-Bedroom · 635 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S4a mirror, 2-Bedroom, 635 sq ft
Type S4a mirror2-Bedroom · 635 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S4, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type S42-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S4-1, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type S4-12-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S5a, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type S5a2-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type S5, 2-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type S52-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S2b, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type PH-S2b2-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S2c, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type PH-S2c2-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S2d, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type PH-S2d2-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S1b, 2-Bedroom, 958 sq ft
Type PH-S1b2-Bedroom · 958 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S1b mirror, 2-Bedroom, 958 sq ft
Type PH-S1b mirror2-Bedroom · 958 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom3 plans · 1,195 to 1,345 sq ft
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S4a, 3-Bedroom Penthouse, 1,195 sq ft
Type PH-S4a3-Bedroom Penthouse · 1,195 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S4a mirror, 3-Bedroom Penthouse, 1,195 sq ft
Type PH-S4a mirror3-Bedroom Penthouse · 1,195 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type PH-S5a, 3-Bedroom Penthouse, 1,345 sq ft
Type PH-S5a3-Bedroom Penthouse · 1,345 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom28 plans · 2,400 to 2,971 sq ft
Floor plan of Newest type C1, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,400 sq ft
Type C14-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,400 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C1 mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,400 sq ft
Type C1 mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,400 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C1a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,400 sq ft
Type C1a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,400 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C1b, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,400 sq ft
Type C1b4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,400 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B1, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,433 sq ft
Type B14-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,433 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B1 mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,433 sq ft
Type B1 mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,433 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B1b, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,433 sq ft
Type B1b4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,433 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B1a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,476 sq ft
Type B1a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,476 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C2, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,519 sq ft
Type C24-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,519 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C2 mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,519 sq ft
Type C2 mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,519 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C2a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,519 sq ft
Type C2a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,519 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C2b, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,519 sq ft
Type C2b4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,519 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B2, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,551 sq ft
Type B24-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,551 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B2 mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,551 sq ft
Type B2 mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,551 sq ft · 5 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B2a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,551 sq ft
Type B2a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,551 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type B2b, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,551 sq ft
Type B2b4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,551 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type C3, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,562 sq ft
Type C34-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,562 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A1b, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,863 sq ft
Type A1b4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,863 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A1c, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,863 sq ft
Type A1c4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,863 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A1c mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,863 sq ft
Type A1c mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,863 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A1, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,874 sq ft
Type A14-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,874 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A1 mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,874 sq ft
Type A1 mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,874 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A3, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,885 sq ft
Type A34-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,885 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A3a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,885 sq ft
Type A3a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,885 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A1a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,949 sq ft
Type A1a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,949 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A2, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,971 sq ft
Type A24-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,971 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A2 mirror, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,971 sq ft
Type A2 mirror4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,971 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Newest type A2a, 4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace, 2,971 sq ft
Type A2a4-Bedroom Triplex Terrace · 2,971 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Oxley Viva Pte. Ltd., NEWest e-brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate.

Newest Site plan

Site plan of Newest

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Oxley Viva Pte. Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Newest Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Newest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,605 psf at Newest against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,104 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (18 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Newest ranged from $1,016 psf to $1,724 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 840 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Newest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.