Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Varsity Park Condo

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2008 · 530 units

Grade B, 6.10 out of 10, the 23rd highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
77 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To Kent Ridge MRT
1.7 km

Background: Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang, not this condo. Photo credits

Varsity Park Condo Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.10
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
23rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +4.57% places this condo in the top 9% of its 2008-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

530 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%2/10

1.7 km from Kent Ridge MRT (CC24) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 77 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 0.89km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Varsity Park Condo scores 6.10

Varsity Park Condo scores 6.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1113th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 23rd of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/105.5/10+1.13
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%2/107.5/10−0.71
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Varsity Park Condo and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Varsity Park Condo Prices

By unit type at Varsity Park Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,609 sq ft$2.12M to $2.58M8
4-bedroom2,061 sq ft$2.41M to $3.30M4

Past transactions at Varsity Park Condo

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,489 psf · $2,120,000 to $3,300,000 · all 12 sold at a profit

22 Jun 2026#05-874BR · Blk 66$1,481$3,300,000
19 Jun 2026#05-393BR · Blk 40$1,282$2,580,000
2 Jun 2026#01-613BR · Blk 54$1,455$2,350,000
18 May 2026#01-744BR · Blk 60$1,436$2,720,000
29 Apr 2026#05-744BR · Blk 60$1,387$3,300,000
30 Mar 2026#02-794BR · Blk 62$1,575$2,408,000
26 Mar 2026#01-593BR · Blk 52$1,476$2,415,000
10 Mar 2026#02-083BR · Blk 24$1,622$2,130,000
29 Jan 2026#01-323BR · Blk 36$1,504$2,460,000
26 Jan 2026#01-063BR · Blk 24$1,496$2,400,000
Median PSF by month
Varsity Park CondoD5, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D5, Nov 2025: $1,838 psfD5, Dec 2025: $1,924 psfD5, Jan 2026: $1,829 psfD5, Feb 2026: $1,868 psfD5, Mar 2026: $1,872 psfD5, Apr 2026: $1,875 psfD5, May 2026: $1,831 psfD5, Jun 2026: $1,873 psfD5, Jul 2026: $1,913 psfD5, Aug 2026: $1,878 psfD5, Sep 2026: $1,921 psfVarsity Park Condo, Jan 2026: $1,504 psf from 3 salesVarsity Park Condo, Mar 2026: $1,575 psf from 3 salesVarsity Park Condo, Jun 2026: $1,455 psf from 3 sales$1,455$1,921
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 20251—$1,838 psf
Dec 2025——$1,924 psf
Jan 20263$1,504 psf$1,829 psf
Feb 2026——$1,868 psf
Mar 20263$1,575 psf$1,872 psf
Apr 20261—$1,875 psf
May 20261—$1,831 psf
Jun 20263$1,455 psf$1,873 psf
Jul 2026——$1,913 psf
Aug 2026——$1,878 psf
Sep 2026——$1,921 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.4% a year, ranked 10 of 40 in D05 and 157 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Varsity Park Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$5,950 to $8,500
Gross yield
3.4%
Rental contracts
67
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,950—22
3-bedroom$6,8003.4%38
4-bedroom$8,5003.4%7

Rental contracts at Varsity Park Condo

67 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,500 a month · $4,750 to $9,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,150
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,650
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,900
Aug 20263BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$7,550
Aug 20263BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$8,300
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20264BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,650
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Varsity Park Condo By stack

Highest, stack 32
$1,545 psf
Lowest, stack 39
$1,190 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
14
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,450 psf1,851 sq ft2
27$1,392 psf1,781 sq ft2
32$1,545 psf1,550 sq ft2
39$1,190 psf2,013 sq ft2
53$1,483 psf1,292 sq ft3
57$1,408 psf1,647 sq ft2
61$1,455 psf1,507 sq ft2
67$1,372 psf2,034 sq ft2
Show the other 6 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
68$1,358 psf1,717 sq ft2
72$1,404 psf1,878 sq ft2
74$1,412 psf2,137 sq ft2
79$1,398 psf1,878 sq ft2
81$1,496 psf1,491 sq ft2
96$1,538 psf1,367 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Varsity Park Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Varsity Park Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,489 psf at Varsity Park Condo against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,577 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (46 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Varsity Park Condo ranged from $1,282 psf to $1,628 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kent Ridge MRT (CC24), 1.7 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Varsity Park Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.