
Resale Project Scorecard
Blue Horizon
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 616 units
Grade C, 4.78 out of 10, the 56th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 73 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.8 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Blue Horizon Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.78
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 56th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.37% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 2005-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
616 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.8 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.71% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 1.21km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Blue Horizon scores 4.78
Blue Horizon scores 4.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2084th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 56th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoBlue Horizon | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.37 | 20% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.71 | 1% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 7% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Blue Horizon and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Blue Horizon Prices
By unit type at Blue Horizon
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom953 sq ft | 953 sq ft | $1.30M | $1,366 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,163 sq ft | 1,163 sq ft | $1.67M to $1.74M | $1,476 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at Blue Horizon
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,462 psf · $1,275,000 to $1,740,000 · all 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 23 West Coast Crescent | 7 | #07-07073BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,480 | $1,720,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 21 West Coast Crescent | 15 | #15-01013BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,488 | $1,730,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 23 West Coast Crescent | 20 | #20-10102BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 969 | $1,370 | $1,327,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 29 West Coast Crescent | 14 | #14-30302BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 937 | $1,361 | $1,275,000 | Resale |
| 14 Apr 2026 | 23 West Coast Crescent | 17 | #17-08083BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,480 | $1,720,000 | Resale |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 25 West Coast Crescent | 4 | #04-13133BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,332 | $1,678,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 29 West Coast Crescent | 10 | #10-27273BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,476 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25 West Coast Crescent | 12 | #12-16163BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,497 | $1,740,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 23 West Coast Crescent | 20 | #20-12123BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,459 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 29 West Coast Crescent | 12 | #12-27273BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,450 | $1,670,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,456 psf | $1,838 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,924 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,476 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,872 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,831 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,873 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,913 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,878 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,484 psf | $1,921 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.1% a year, ranked 15 of 40 in D05 and 208 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Blue Horizon Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200 to $5,500
- Gross yield
- 3.9%
- Rental contracts
- 133
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,000 to $4,400 | 3.9% | 59 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,200 to $5,800 | 3.9% | 74 |
Rental contracts at Blue Horizon
133 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,400 to $7,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,850 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Blue Horizon By stack
- Highest, stack 14
- $1,472 psf
- Lowest, stack 26
- $1,178 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 25
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,385 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Level 15 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,299 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 13 to 18 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,264 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,364 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,316 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,459 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,351 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 10 to 17 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,299 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 7 to 22 | 7 |
Show the other 17 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,324 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 7 to 24 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,364 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,332 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,472 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 5 to 24 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,257 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 10 to 18 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,415 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 12 to 24 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,308 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 10 to 23 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,225 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 19 to 24 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,424 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 13 to 18 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,371 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 3 to 23 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,357 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 6 to 22 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,433 psf | 1,189 sq ft | Levels 17 to 23 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,357 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 5 |
| 26 | $1,178 psf | 1,168 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,450 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 5 |
| 29 | $1,360 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 5 to 20 | 4 |
| 30 | $1,376 psf | 953 sq ft | Levels 14 to 20 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Blue Horizon Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Blue Horizon in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,462 psf at Blue Horizon against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,433 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Blue Horizon ranged from $1,332 psf to $1,497 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.8 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Blue Horizon for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.