
Resale Project Scorecard
Whitehaven
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2016 · 120 units
Grade C, 4.68 out of 10, the 58th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Kent Ridge MRT
- 830 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Whitehaven Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.68
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 58th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.58% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (29th percentile of 2016-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
120 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
830 m from Kent Ridge MRT (CC24) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.54% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 0.82km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Whitehaven scores 4.68
Whitehaven scores 4.68 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2127th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 58th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (6/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoWhitehaven | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.62 | 3% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 1/10 | +0.20 | 73% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 54% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 30% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 63% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Whitehaven and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Whitehaven Prices
By unit type at Whitehaven
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom538 sq ft | 538 sq ft | $1.04M | $1,933 psf | 2 |
| 4-bedroom1,432 sq ft | 1,432 sq ft | $1.91M | $1,442 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Whitehaven
24 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,719 psf · $860,000 to $2,020,000 · 19 of the 22 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | 332A Pasir Panjang Road | 5 | #05-12124BR · Blk 332A | 4BR | 1,862 | $1,085 | $2,020,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 332 Pasir Panjang Road | 4 | #04-01012BR · Blk 332 | 2BR | 538 | $1,951 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 332 Pasir Panjang Road | 4 | #04-05054BR · Blk 332 | 4BR | 1,001 | $1,798 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 332 Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-03032BR · Blk 332 | 2BR | 538 | $1,914 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 334 Pasir Panjang Road | 5 | #05-17173BR · Blk 334 | 3BR | 1,550 | $1,065 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2025 | 332 Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-02022BR · Blk 332 | 2BR | 538 | $1,901 | $1,023,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 332A Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-12124BR · Blk 332A | 4BR | 1,152 | $1,578 | $1,818,000 | Resale |
| 21 Nov 2024 | 332 Pasir Panjang Road | 5 | #05-02022BR · Blk 332 | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,138 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 332 Pasir Panjang Road | 5 | #05-05054BR · Blk 332 | 4BR | 1,658 | $1,086 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2024 | 332A Pasir Panjang Road | 1 | #01-10102BR · Blk 332A | 2BR | 614 | $1,838 | $1,128,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,663 psf | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,723 psf | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,765 psf | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,485 psf | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,785 psf | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,358 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,798 psf | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 39 of 40 in D05 and 656 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Whitehaven Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 3.9% to 4.4%
- Rental contracts
- 63
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,600 to $3,910 | 4.4% | 32 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,800 to $5,100 | — | 17 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,200 | $5,930 to $6,200 | 3.9% | 14 |
Rental contracts at Whitehaven
63 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $2,900 to $6,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Whitehaven By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,802 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,332 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,741 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,531 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,442 psf | 1,329 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,802 psf | 576 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,332 psf | 1,507 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,758 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Whitehaven Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Whitehaven in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,856 psf at Whitehaven against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,358 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Whitehaven ranged from $1,085 psf to $1,951 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kent Ridge MRT (CC24), 830 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Whitehaven for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.