Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Horizon Residences
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Horizon Residences

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2014 · 72 units

Grade D, 4.61 out of 10, the 63rd highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Haw Par Villa MRT
250 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Horizon Residences Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.61
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
63rd

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.73% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2014-era cohort).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

72 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

250 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.04% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.74km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Horizon Residences scores 4.61

Horizon Residences scores 4.61 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2152nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 63rd of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/107.5/10+0.20
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Horizon Residences and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Horizon Residences Prices

Median PSF
$1,831
Median price
$2.56M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Horizon Residences

11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,887 psf · $1,738,000 to $2,580,000 · 9 of the 10 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

3 Mar 2026#04-093BR · Blk 43$1,911$2,530,000
21 Jan 2026#04-154BR · Blk 45$1,750$2,580,000
10 Oct 2025#03-052BR · Blk 41$1,887$1,888,888
25 Sep 2025#03-112BR · Blk 43$2,010$1,990,000
28 Mar 2025#03-042BR · Blk 41$1,887$1,888,888
20 Feb 2025#02-162BR · Blk 45$1,949$1,930,000
4 Dec 2024#05-052BR · Blk 41$1,978$1,980,000
18 Jul 2024#05-093BR · Blk 43$1,707$2,260,000
6 Mar 2024#03-083BR · Blk 41$1,696$2,300,000
23 Mar 2023#05-164BR · Blk 45$1,729$2,550,000
Median PSF by quarter
Horizon ResidencesD5, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfHorizon Residences, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,733 psf from 2 salesHorizon Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,918 psf from 2 salesHorizon Residences, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,949 psf from 2 sales$1,949$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,427 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,733 psf$1,576 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,918 psf$1,852 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,949 psf$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,873 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
20222023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Horizon Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$5,100 to $8,600
Rental contracts
16
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$5,1009
3-bedroom$5,9004
4-bedroom$8,6003

Rental contracts at Horizon Residences

16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $4,800 to $8,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,150
Jul 20264BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,850
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Mar 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Mar 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,200
Jan 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,800
Dec 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,400
Dec 20253BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Horizon Residences By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,933 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,809 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
05$1,933 psf1,001 sq ft2
09$1,809 psf1,324 sq ft2
16$1,839 psf1,233 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Horizon Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Horizon Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,831 psf at Horizon Residences against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Horizon Residences ranged from $1,750 psf to $1,911 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 250 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Horizon Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.