
Resale Project Scorecard
Murano
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2008 · 50 units
Grade D, 4.56 out of 10, the 65th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Haw Par Villa MRT
- 980 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Murano Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.56
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 65th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +2.80% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (47th percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
50 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
980 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 0.86km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Murano scores 4.56
Murano scores 4.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2163rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 65th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (6/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoMurano | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.12 | 37% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 30% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Murano and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Murano Prices
No resale at Murano in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Murano
6 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,483 psf · $1,300,000 to $2,108,888 · 5 of the 5 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | 349 Pasir Panjang Road | 2 | #02-02022BR · Blk 349 | 2BR | 861 | $1,547 | $1,331,888 | Resale |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 349 Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-04043BR · Blk 349 | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,602 | $1,690,000 | Resale |
| 15 Feb 2024 | 351 Pasir Panjang Road | 4 | #04-09093BR · Blk 351 | 3BR | 1,066 | $1,455 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jan 2024 | 349 Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-03032BR · Blk 349 | 2BR | 861 | $1,510 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2023 | 351 Pasir Panjang Road | 2 | #02-12123BR · Blk 351 | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,317 | $1,388,888 | Resale |
| 28 Jul 2022 | 349A Pasir Panjang Road | 5 | #05-05054BR · Blk 349A | 4BR | 2,045 | $1,031 | $2,108,888 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Murano Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $5,200
- Rental contracts
- 6
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,100 | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,200 | 3 |
Rental contracts at Murano
9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,000 to $6,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,550 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Murano Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Murano in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 980 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Murano for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.