Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Peak @ Balmeg
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Peak @ Balmeg

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2011 · 180 units

Grade B, 5.95 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Haw Par Villa MRT
150 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Peak @ Balmeg Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.95
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
25th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.76% — top-quartile performance within its 2011-era cohort (75th percentile).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

180 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

150 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.81% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.85km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Peak @ Balmeg scores 5.95

The Peak @ Balmeg scores 5.95 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1248th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105.5/10+0.63
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/107.5/10+0.33
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Peak @ Balmeg and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Peak @ Balmeg Prices

By unit type at The Peak @ Balmeg

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,507 sq ft$2.81M2

Past transactions at The Peak @ Balmeg

25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,674 psf · $1,780,000 to $4,900,000 · 22 of the 22 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

12 Aug 2026#02-033BR · Blk 5$1,805$2,720,000
6 Aug 2026#04-303BR · Blk 15$1,931$2,910,000
29 Jan 2026#05-195BR · Blk 11$1,524$3,968,800
10 Oct 2025#05-013BR · Blk 5$1,668$3,250,000
8 Sep 2025#03-072BR · Blk 7$1,984$1,965,000
25 Aug 2025#04-123BR · Blk 9$1,871$2,820,000
20 Dec 2024#05-215BR · Blk 11$1,674$4,360,000
17 Dec 2024#05-115BR · Blk 9$1,571$4,818,800
9 Dec 2024#03-104BR · Blk 9$1,881$3,300,000
26 Jun 2024#05-125BR · Blk 9$1,623$4,280,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Peak @ BalmegD5, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfThe Peak @ Balmeg, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,607 psf from 2 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,519 psf from 3 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, May–Jul 2023: $1,693 psf from 3 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,738 psf from 2 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, May–Jul 2024: $1,623 psf from 3 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,674 psf from 3 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,871 psf from 3 salesThe Peak @ Balmeg, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,868 psf from 2 sales$1,868$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,607 psf$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,427 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,519 psf$1,576 psf
May–Jul 20233$1,693 psf$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,738 psf$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,623 psf$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,674 psf$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,852 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,871 psf$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,873 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,868 psf$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Aug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Aug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.5% a year, ranked 22 of 40 in D05 and 331 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Peak @ Balmeg Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000 to $10,250
Gross yield
2.7%
Rental contracts
41
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,000—7
3-bedroom$6,4002.7%24
4-bedroom$7,500—3
5-bedroom$10,250—7

Rental contracts at The Peak @ Balmeg

41 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,400 a month · $4,800 to $10,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,300
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,300
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,350
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,700
Aug 20265BR2,500 to 2,600 sq ft$10,300
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,400
Jul 20265BR2,600 to 2,700 sq ft$10,250
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Peak @ Balmeg By stack

Highest, stack 30
$1,793 psf
Lowest, stack 21
$1,597 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,726 psf1,507 sq ft2
04$1,659 psf1,103 sq ft2
12$1,678 psf1,507 sq ft3
13$1,645 psf2,503 sq ft2
21$1,597 psf2,158 sq ft2
22$1,614 psf1,609 sq ft2
30$1,793 psf2,008 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Peak @ Balmeg Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Peak @ Balmeg in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,805 psf at The Peak @ Balmeg against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,773 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Peak @ Balmeg ranged from $1,524 psf to $1,931 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 150 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Peak @ Balmeg for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.