
Resale Project Scorecard
The Rochester
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 366 units
Grade B, 6.08 out of 10, the 24th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 78 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Buona Vista MRT
- 300 m
Background: Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang, not this condo. Photo credits
The Rochester Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.08
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 24th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.78% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (25th percentile of 2011-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Fairfield Methodist School (Primary), 0.50km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 1/10.
- Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
366 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
300 m from Buona Vista MRT (EW21 / CC22) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.42% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 78 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 1.66km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Rochester scores 6.08
The Rochester scores 6.08 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1131st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 24th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Rochester | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.62 | 3% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 1/10 | +1.20 | 79% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 79% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 7% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Rochester and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Rochester Prices
By unit type at The Rochester
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,211 sq ft | 1,211 sq ft | $2.05M to $2.50M | $1,792 psf | 8 |
| 3-bedroom1,814 sq ft | 1,814 sq ft | $2.96M | $1,631 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Rochester
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,792 psf · $1,600,000 to $3,270,000 · all 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 22 | #22-04042BR | 2BR | 1,216 | $1,792 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 34 | #34-06062BR | 2BR | 1,302 | $1,919 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 31 | #31-01012BR | 2BR | 1,206 | $1,891 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 18 | #18-08083BR | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,584 | $2,660,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 27 | #27-12121BR | 1BR | 1,023 | $1,565 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 12 | #12-11112BR | 2BR | 1,206 | $1,700 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 20 | #20-04042BR | 2BR | 1,216 | $1,792 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 33 | #33-11112BR | 2BR | 1,206 | $1,825 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 20 | #20-01012BR | 2BR | 1,206 | $1,792 | $2,160,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 33 Rochester Drive | 22 | #22-02023BR | 3BR | 1,948 | $1,678 | $3,270,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,838 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,924 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,872 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,746 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,873 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,575 psf | $1,913 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,878 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,856 psf | $1,921 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 36 of 40 in D05 and 631 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Rochester Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,500 to $8,900
- Gross yield
- 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 120
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,300 to $4,800 | — | 54 |
| 2-bedroom | $6,500 | $6,100 to $6,800 | 3.6% | 45 |
| 3-bedroom | $8,900 | $8,500 to $9,000 | 3.6% | 21 |
Rental contracts at The Rochester
120 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,000 a month · $4,000 to $10,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,450 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Rochester By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $1,742 psf
- Lowest, stack 13
- $1,278 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 15
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,742 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 11 to 32 | 7 |
| 02 | $1,477 psf | 1,948 sq ft | Levels 15 to 31 | 10 |
| 03 | $1,461 psf | 1,862 sq ft | Levels 14 to 36 | 9 |
| 04 | $1,669 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 13 to 32 | 7 |
| 05 | $1,574 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 11 to 34 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,517 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 9 to 35 | 10 |
| 07 | $1,578 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 17 to 35 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,596 psf | 1,679 sq ft | Levels 13 to 35 | 9 |
Show the other 7 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,676 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 17 to 34 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,579 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 9 to 37 | 8 |
| 11 | $1,713 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 12 to 35 | 6 |
| 12 | $1,361 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 21 to 33 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,278 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 9 to 27 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,341 psf | 1,060 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,340 psf | 1,060 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Rochester Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Rochester in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,792 psf at The Rochester against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,622 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at The Rochester ranged from $1,434 psf to $1,919 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Buona Vista MRT (EW21 / CC22), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Rochester for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.