
Resale Project Scorecard
Viva Vista
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2014 · 144 units
Grade C, 5.23 out of 10, the 39th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Haw Par Villa MRT
- 560 m
Artist's impression: Hume Homes Pte Ltd, Viva Vista brochure
Viva Vista Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.23
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 39th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, rental yield. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.73% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
144 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
560 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.44% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.44km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Viva Vista scores 5.23
Viva Vista scores 5.23 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1839th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 39th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoViva Vista | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.37 | 20% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 54% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.07 | 51% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.30 | 87% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Viva Vista and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Viva Vista Prices
By unit type at Viva Vista
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom409 sq ft | 409 sq ft | $718,000 to $730,000 | $1,785 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Viva Vista
31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,747 psf · $600,000 to $1,150,000 · 28 of the 30 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 5 | #05-09091BR | 1BR | 409 | $1,785 | $730,000 | Resale |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 4 | #04-28281BR | 1BR | 398 | $1,803 | $718,000 | Resale |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 3 | #03-13131BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,715 | $720,000 | Resale |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 2 | #02-18181BR | 1BR | 377 | $1,778 | $670,000 | Resale |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 5 | #05-26261BR | 1BR | 721 | $1,373 | $990,000 | Resale |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 2 | #02-35351BR | 1BR | 377 | $1,739 | $655,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 2 | #02-08081BR | 1BR | 420 | $1,663 | $698,000 | Resale |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 5 | #05-17171BR | 1BR | 743 | $1,508 | $1,120,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 4 | #04-06061BR | 1BR | 377 | $1,871 | $705,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 3 South Buona Vista Road | 5 | #05-22222BR | 2BR | 807 | $1,425 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,729 psf | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 5 | $1,680 psf | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,684 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,893 psf | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,805 psf | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 7 | $1,663 psf | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,759 psf | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 37 of 40 in D05 and 634 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Viva Vista Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,900 to $3,450
- Gross yield
- 4.8%
- Rental contracts
- 102
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,900 | $2,800 to $3,000 | 4.8% | 94 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,450 | $3,380 to $3,680 | — | 8 |
Rental contracts at Viva Vista
102 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,900 a month · $2,550 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Viva Vista By stack
- Highest, stack 29
- $1,909 psf
- Lowest, stack 22
- $1,548 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,770 psf | 388 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,663 psf | 409 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,560 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,694 psf | 560 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,548 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,909 psf | 344 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 33 | $1,803 psf | 377 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Viva Vista Floor plans
10 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom7 plans · 323 to 1,076 sq ft







2-Bedroom3 plans · 334 to 1,066 sq ft



Floor plans: Hume Homes Pte Ltd, Viva Vista brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.
Viva Vista Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Hume Homes Pte Ltd, Viva Vista brochure (artist's impression). Subject to change.
Viva Vista Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Viva Vista in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,785 psf at Viva Vista against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,719 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Viva Vista ranged from $1,715 psf to $1,803 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 560 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Viva Vista for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.