Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Stellar
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Stellar

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2008 · 162 units

Grade C, 5.24 out of 10, the 37th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Kent Ridge MRT
1.8 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Stellar Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.24
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
37th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +4.58% — top-quartile performance within its 2008-era cohort (89th percentile).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

162 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%2/10

1.8 km from Kent Ridge MRT (CC24) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.16% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 0.97km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Stellar scores 5.24

The Stellar scores 5.24 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1829th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 37th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/105.5/10+0.88
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%2/107.5/10−0.71
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Stellar and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Stellar Prices

By unit type at The Stellar

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,485 sq ft$1.78M to $2.90M3

Past transactions at The Stellar

21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,521 psf · $1,480,000 to $3,050,000 · all 21 sold at a profit

25 Jun 2026#05-113BR · Blk 12$1,411$2,900,000
30 Apr 2026#02-263BR · Blk 18A$1,705$1,780,000
31 Mar 2026#03-213BR · Blk 16A$1,750$2,600,000
10 Mar 2025#04-213BR · Blk 16A$1,742$2,588,000
14 Feb 2025#04-203BR · Blk 16A$1,642$2,280,000
14 Jan 2025#05-103BR · Blk 10$1,382$3,050,000
6 Dec 2024#03-293BR · Blk 20$1,806$2,410,000
28 Oct 2024#02-303BR · Blk 20$1,561$2,050,000
14 Aug 2024#05-193BR · Blk 16A$1,360$3,000,000
1 Aug 2024#01-133BR · Blk 12$1,417$2,668,888
Median PSF by quarter
The StellarD5, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfThe Stellar, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,400 psf from 2 salesThe Stellar, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,405 psf from 4 salesThe Stellar, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,461 psf from 2 salesThe Stellar, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,417 psf from 3 salesThe Stellar, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,594 psf from 2 salesThe Stellar, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,692 psf from 2 salesThe Stellar, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,728 psf from 2 sales$1,728$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,400 psf$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$1,405 psf$1,427 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,461 psf$1,576 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,778 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,417 psf$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,594 psf$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,692 psf$1,852 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,728 psf$1,873 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +5.2% a year, ranked 5 of 40 in D05 and 73 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Stellar Rent

Median rent a month
$6,000
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
26
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$6,0002.8%26

Rental contracts at The Stellar

29 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,000 a month · $4,000 to $7,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,650
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,750
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,400
Aug 20264BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$7,500
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,900
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Stellar By stack

Highest, stack 21
$1,746 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$1,461 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
08$1,461 psf1,798 sq ft2
10$1,536 psf1,814 sq ft2
11$1,466 psf1,695 sq ft2
20$1,488 psf1,491 sq ft2
21$1,746 psf1,485 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Stellar Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Stellar in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,705 psf at The Stellar against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,692 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Stellar ranged from $1,411 psf to $1,750 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kent Ridge MRT (CC24), 1.8 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Stellar for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.