Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Bayville Condo

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 1996 · 63 units

Grade C, 5.27 out of 10, the 36th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Haw Par Villa MRT
670 m

Background: Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang, not this condo. Photo credits

Bayville Condo Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.27
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
36th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.49% — top-quartile performance within its 1996-era cohort (77th percentile).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

63 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

670 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.58km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Bayville Condo scores 5.27

Bayville Condo scores 5.27 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1810th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 36th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/105.5/10+0.63
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Bayville Condo and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Bayville Condo Prices

Median PSF
$1,429
Median price
$1.80M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Bayville Condo

10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,429 psf · $1,380,000 to $2,900,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

30 Mar 2026#02-023BR$1,429$1,800,000
7 Apr 2025#02-153BR$1,486$1,520,000
26 Mar 2025#01-023BR$1,557$1,860,000
19 Jun 2024#03-163BR$1,369$1,650,000
15 Apr 2024#04-084BR$1,472$2,900,000
26 Mar 2024#03-023BR$1,429$1,800,000
25 Sep 2023#03-033BR$1,466$1,499,000
20 Apr 2023#01-163BR$1,155$1,380,000
25 Nov 2021#03-063BR$1,163$1,452,000
5 Nov 2021#04-054BR$1,200$2,300,000
Median PSF by quarter
Bayville CondoD5, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfBayville Condo, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,182 psf from 2 salesBayville Condo, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,451 psf from 2 salesBayville Condo, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,522 psf from 2 sales$1,522$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,182 psf$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,427 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,576 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,451 psf$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,522 psf$1,852 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,873 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales20222023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Bayville Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $4,500
Rental contracts
18
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,0003
3-bedroom$4,50015

Rental contracts at Bayville Condo

19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $2,500 to $6,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$2,700
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$2,500
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Bayville Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Bayville Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,429 psf at Bayville Condo against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1996, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 670 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Bayville Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.