Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Verandah Residences: the 5-storey blocks behind the covered drop-off and the gardens at the entrance
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Verandah Residences

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2021 · 170 units

Grade C, 5.13 out of 10, the 42nd highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Haw Par Villa MRT
470 m

Artist's impression: Oxley Amber Pte Ltd

The Verandah Residences Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.13
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
42nd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +1.55% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2021-era cohort).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

170 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

470 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.91% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.44km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Verandah Residences scores 5.13

The Verandah Residences scores 5.13 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1898th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 42nd of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%7/105/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Verandah Residences and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Verandah Residences Prices

By unit type at The Verandah Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,082 sq ft$2.07M2

Past transactions at The Verandah Residences

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,002 psf · $940,000 to $2,570,000 · all 31 sold at a profit

31 Jul 2026#05-043BR · Blk 225$1,796$2,088,000
24 Dec 2025#03-212BR · Blk 229$2,177$1,500,000
23 Dec 2025#02-043BR · Blk 225$2,048$2,050,000
30 Oct 2025#02-123BR · Blk 227$2,135$1,930,000
6 Aug 2025#02-254BR · Blk 229$2,002$2,500,000
1 Aug 2025#01-293BR · Blk 231$1,949$1,930,000
1 Jul 2025#04-311BR · Blk 231$2,031$940,000
16 Jun 2025#05-101BR · Blk 227$1,908$1,150,000
1 Apr 2025#04-254BR · Blk 229$2,058$2,570,000
21 Mar 2025#02-271BR · Blk 231$2,086$1,100,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Verandah ResidencesD5, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfThe Verandah Residences, May–Jul 2022: $1,883 psf from 2 salesThe Verandah Residences, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,871 psf from 2 salesThe Verandah Residences, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,986 psf from 3 salesThe Verandah Residences, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,062 psf from 2 salesThe Verandah Residences, May–Jul 2024: $1,941 psf from 3 salesThe Verandah Residences, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,997 psf from 3 salesThe Verandah Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,058 psf from 3 salesThe Verandah Residences, May–Jul 2025: $1,970 psf from 2 salesThe Verandah Residences, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,002 psf from 3 salesThe Verandah Residences, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,113 psf from 2 sales$2,113$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,427 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,883 psf$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,871 psf$1,576 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,986 psf$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$2,062 psf$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,941 psf$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,997 psf$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$2,058 psf$1,852 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,970 psf$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$2,002 psf$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,113 psf$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,873 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.5% a year, ranked 34 of 40 in D05 and 603 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Verandah Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $7,400
Gross yield
3.1%
Rental contracts
78
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,500—48
2-bedroom$4,180—12
3-bedroom$5,3003.1%13
4-bedroom$7,400—5

Rental contracts at The Verandah Residences

78 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $3,200 to $7,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Verandah Residences By stack

Highest, stack 05
$2,087 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,922 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
04$1,922 psf1,082 sq ft2
05$2,087 psf463 sq ft2
13$2,066 psf748 sq ft2
16$1,989 psf937 sq ft2
25$1,994 psf1,249 sq ft4
27$1,941 psf587 sq ft2
29$1,959 psf990 sq ft2
31$2,052 psf463 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Verandah Residences Floor plans

50 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom14 plans · 463 to 710 sq ft
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A1, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A2, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A3, 1-Bedroom, 463 sq ft
Type A31-Bedroom · 463 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A4, 1-Bedroom, 474 sq ft
Type A41-Bedroom · 474 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A5, 1-Bedroom, 484 sq ft
Type A51-Bedroom · 484 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A6, 1-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type A61-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A1H, 1-Bedroom, 538 sq ft
Type A1H1-Bedroom · 538 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A2H, 1-Bedroom, 538 sq ft
Type A2H1-Bedroom · 538 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A3H, 1-Bedroom, 549 sq ft
Type A3H1-Bedroom · 549 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A4H, 1-Bedroom, 592 sq ft
Type A4H1-Bedroom · 592 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A5H, 1-Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type A5H1-Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A7, 1-Bedroom + Study, 603 sq ft
Type A71-Bedroom + Study · 603 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A6H, 1-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type A6H1-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type A7H, 1-Bedroom + Study, 710 sq ft
Type A7H1-Bedroom + Study · 710 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom9 plans · 646 to 818 sq ft
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B1, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B1P, 2-Bedroom, 646 sq ft
Type B1P2-Bedroom · 646 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B4P, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B4P2-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B2, 2-Bedroom Premium, 689 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom Premium · 689 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B3, 2-Bedroom Premium, 700 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom Premium · 700 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B5P, 2-Bedroom Premium, 743 sq ft
Type B5P2-Bedroom Premium · 743 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B1H, 2-Bedroom, 753 sq ft
Type B1H2-Bedroom · 753 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B2H, 2-Bedroom Premium, 807 sq ft
Type B2H2-Bedroom Premium · 807 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type B3H, 2-Bedroom Premium, 818 sq ft
Type B3H2-Bedroom Premium · 818 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom20 plans · 904 to 1,292 sq ft
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C2, 3-Bedroom, 904 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 904 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C1, 3-Bedroom, 936 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 936 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C2P, 3-Bedroom, 936 sq ft
Type C2P3-Bedroom · 936 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C1P, 3-Bedroom, 969 sq ft
Type C1P3-Bedroom · 969 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C3a, 3-Bedroom Premium, 990 sq ft
Type C3a3-Bedroom Premium · 990 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C3aP, 3-Bedroom Premium, 990 sq ft
Type C3aP3-Bedroom Premium · 990 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C3, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,001 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom Premium · 1,001 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C3P, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,001 sq ft
Type C3P3-Bedroom Premium · 1,001 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C4, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,033 sq ft
Type C43-Bedroom Premium · 1,033 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C2H, 3-Bedroom, 1,055 sq ft
Type C2H3-Bedroom · 1,055 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C5, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,087 sq ft
Type C53-Bedroom Premium · 1,087 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C5a, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,087 sq ft
Type C5a3-Bedroom Premium · 1,087 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C5aP, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,087 sq ft
Type C5aP3-Bedroom Premium · 1,087 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C5P, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,087 sq ft
Type C5P3-Bedroom Premium · 1,087 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C1H, 3-Bedroom, 1,098 sq ft
Type C1H3-Bedroom · 1,098 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C3aH, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,152 sq ft
Type C3aH3-Bedroom Premium · 1,152 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C3H, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,152 sq ft
Type C3H3-Bedroom Premium · 1,152 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C4H, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,195 sq ft
Type C4H3-Bedroom Premium · 1,195 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C5aH, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,292 sq ft
Type C5aH3-Bedroom Premium · 1,292 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type C5H, 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,292 sq ft
Type C5H3-Bedroom Premium · 1,292 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom7 plans · 1,249 to 1,485 sq ft
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D1, 4-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D1P, 4-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type D1P4-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D2P, 4-Bedroom, 1,281 sq ft
Type D2P4-Bedroom · 1,281 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D2, 4-Bedroom, 1,292 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom · 1,292 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D2a, 4-Bedroom, 1,292 sq ft
Type D2a4-Bedroom · 1,292 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D1H, 4-Bedroom, 1,442 sq ft
Type D1H4-Bedroom · 1,442 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Verandah Residences type D2H, 4-Bedroom, 1,485 sq ft
Type D2H4-Bedroom · 1,485 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Oxley Amber Pte Ltd, The Verandah Residences brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change. Storey-5 types (H) share the typical drawing: the dotted line marks the high ceiling over the living and dining area.

The Verandah Residences Site plan

Site plan of The Verandah Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Facilities plan: Oxley Amber Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Verandah Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Verandah Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,048 psf at The Verandah Residences against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,031 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (12 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Verandah Residences ranged from $1,796 psf to $2,177 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2021, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 470 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Verandah Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.