
Resale Project Scorecard
Botannia
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 493 units
Grade S, 7.58 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 24
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.2 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Botannia Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.58
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 13th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.67% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (79th percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Qifa Primary School at 0.55km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 1/10.
- Qifa Primary School
- Nan Hua Primary School
- Clementi Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
493 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.2 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.98% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pandan Reservoir MRT (JE7, JRL2) at 0.56km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Botannia scores 7.58
Botannia scores 7.58 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 178th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoBotannia | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.63 | 73% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 1/10 | +1.80 | 84% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 13% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Botannia and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Botannia Prices
By unit type at Botannia
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom904 sq ft | 904 sq ft | $1.48M to $1.65M | $1,778 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom1,270 sq ft | 1,270 sq ft | $2.22M to $2.65M | $1,815 psf | 14 |
| 4-bedroom1,625 sq ft | 1,625 sq ft | $2.93M to $4.58M | $1,875 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Botannia
24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,794 psf · $1,480,000 to $4,579,888 · 23 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 29 West Coast Park | 2 | #02-13133BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,811 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 33 West Coast Park | 3 | #03-38383BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,791 | $2,275,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 33A West Coast Park | 9 | #09-39394BR · Blk 33A | 4BR | 1,561 | $1,875 | $2,926,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 29B West Coast Park | 1 | #01-22223BR · Blk 29B | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,620 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 29B West Coast Park | 3 | #03-21212BR · Blk 29B | 2BR | 904 | $1,792 | $1,620,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 29B West Coast Park | 2 | #02-21212BR · Blk 29B | 2BR | 829 | $1,786 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 31A West Coast Park | 1 | #01-30303BR · Blk 31A | 3BR | 1,636 | $1,620 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 33 West Coast Park | 1 | #01-36364BR · Blk 33 | 4BR | 3,455 | $1,071 | $3,700,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 31A West Coast Park | 1 | #01-29292BR · Blk 31A | 2BR | 1,076 | $1,533 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 27A West Coast Park | 10 | #10-06064BR · Blk 27A | 4BR | 1,625 | $1,907 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,838 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,924 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $1,795 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,872 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,821 psf | $1,875 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $1,890 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,720 psf | $1,873 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,620 psf | $1,913 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,792 psf | $1,878 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,801 psf | $1,921 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.8% a year, ranked 8 of 40 in D05 and 114 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Botannia Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $6,700
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 99
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,840 to $4,150 | 3.0% | 20 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,200 to $5,600 | 2.8% | 63 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,700 | $6,190 to $7,250 | 2.6% | 16 |
Rental contracts at Botannia
99 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $3,700 to $8,250
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Botannia By stack
- Highest, stack 39
- $1,883 psf
- Lowest, stack 29
- $1,408 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 23
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,608 psf | 1,448 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,857 psf | 1,577 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,819 psf | 1,593 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,723 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,762 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,627 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,792 psf | 1,254 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,754 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
Show the other 15 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | $1,746 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,533 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,730 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,767 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,527 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,790 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,730 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,408 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Level 1 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,620 psf | 1,636 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,765 psf | 1,254 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,427 psf | 2,126 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
| 37 | $1,810 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 39 | $1,883 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 41 | $1,582 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 42 | $1,551 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Botannia Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Botannia in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,794 psf at Botannia against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,725 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Botannia ranged from $1,071 psf to $1,922 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.2 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Botannia for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.