
Resale Project Scorecard
Carabelle
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 338 units
Grade S, 8.31 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Clementi MRT
- 980 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Carabelle Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.31
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 7th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +4.98% places this condo in the top 4% of its 2009-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Qifa Primary School at 0.39km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 1/10.
- Qifa Primary School
- Nan Hua Primary School
- Clementi Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
338 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
980 m from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.99% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pandan Reservoir MRT (JE7, JRL2) at 0.78km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Carabelle scores 8.31
Carabelle scores 8.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 63rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoCarabelle | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 5.5/10 | +1.13 | 94% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 1/10 | +1.80 | 84% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 30% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Carabelle and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Carabelle Prices
By unit type at Carabelle
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,292 sq ft | 1,292 sq ft | $2.26M to $2.74M | $1,830 psf | 3 |
| 4-bedroom1,964 sq ft | 1,964 sq ft | $3.15M | $1,604 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Carabelle
43 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,669 psf · $1,235,000 to $3,368,000 · all 43 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | 65 West Coast Way | 12 | #12-28284BR · Blk 65 | 4BR | 1,819 | $1,611 | $2,930,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 51 West Coast Way | 12 | #12-03034BR · Blk 51 | 4BR | 2,110 | $1,596 | $3,368,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 65 West Coast Way | 10 | #10-26263BR · Blk 65 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,898 | $2,390,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 51 West Coast Way | 7 | #07-03033BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,750 | $2,260,000 | Resale |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 57 West Coast Way | 9 | #09-13132BR · Blk 57 | 2BR | 947 | $1,900 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 63 West Coast Way | 1 | #01-24243BR · Blk 63 | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,830 | $2,738,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 55 West Coast Way | 11 | #11-08082BR · Blk 55 | 2BR | 883 | $1,835 | $1,620,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 51 West Coast Way | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 51 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,669 | $2,156,000 | Resale |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 53 West Coast Way | 10 | #10-05052BR · Blk 53 | 2BR | 883 | $1,847 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2025 | 61 West Coast Way | 11 | #11-21214BR · Blk 61 | 4BR | 1,389 | $1,858 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 5 | $1,410 psf | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,415 psf | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,519 psf | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 5 | $1,615 psf | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,703 psf | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,711 psf | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,697 psf | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $1,774 psf | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,837 psf | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,819 psf | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,851 psf | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,835 psf | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 3 | $1,611 psf | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.1% a year, ranked 7 of 40 in D05 and 86 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Carabelle Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200 to $6,100
- Gross yield
- 2.3% to 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 62
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,000 to $4,300 | — | 27 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,200 | $5,000 to $5,400 | 2.6% | 29 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,100 | $6,000 to $6,430 | 2.3% | 6 |
Rental contracts at Carabelle
62 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $3,400 to $8,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Carabelle By stack
- Highest, stack 25
- $1,792 psf
- Lowest, stack 29
- $1,511 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,603 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,669 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,688 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,774 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,559 psf | 1,383 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,756 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,752 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,792 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 3 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | $1,615 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 9 to 12 | 3 |
| 29 | $1,511 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Carabelle Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Carabelle in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,790 psf at Carabelle against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,840 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Carabelle ranged from $1,596 psf to $1,900 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 980 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Carabelle for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.