
Resale Project Scorecard
Monterey Park Condo
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 999-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 280 units
Grade S, 7.73 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.3 km
Background: Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang, not this condo. Photo credits
Monterey Park Condo Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.73
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 9th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: MRT access, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.75% — top-quartile performance within its 2005-era cohort (83rd percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Qifa Primary School at 0.45km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 1/10.
- Qifa Primary School
- Nan Hua Primary School
- Clementi Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
280 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.88% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Pandan Reservoir MRT (JE7, JRL2) at 0.47km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Monterey Park Condo scores 7.73
Monterey Park Condo scores 7.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 140th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoMonterey Park Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.88 | 84% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 1/10 | +1.80 | 84% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 13% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Monterey Park Condo and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Monterey Park Condo Prices
By unit type at Monterey Park Condo
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,367 sq ft | 1,367 sq ft | $2.50M to $2.56M | $1,829 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Monterey Park Condo
27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,609 psf · $1,710,000 to $2,678,000 · 26 of the 26 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | 33 West Coast Rise | 2 | #02-23233BR · Blk 33 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,829 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 29 West Coast Rise | 8 | #08-15153BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,849 | $2,528,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 27 West Coast Rise | 7 | #07-12123BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,829 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 29 West Coast Rise | 9 | #09-13132BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 1,023 | $1,819 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 29 West Coast Rise | 10 | #10-15153BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,802 | $2,560,000 | Resale |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 23 West Coast Rise | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,701 | $1,482 | $2,520,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 23 West Coast Rise | 10 | #10-01013BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,873 | $2,460,000 | Resale |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 23 West Coast Rise | 12 | #12-01013BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,389 | $1,828 | $2,538,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jan 2025 | 27 West Coast Rise | 9 | #09-11113BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,421 | $1,760 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 27 West Coast Rise | 8 | #08-12123BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,792 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,446 psf | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,566 psf | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,477 psf | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,575 psf | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,776 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,851 psf | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,824 psf | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,839 psf | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.5% a year, ranked 4 of 40 in D05 and 47 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Monterey Park Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,180 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 40
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,180 | $4,000 to $4,350 | — | 10 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,200 | $5,100 to $5,500 | 2.5% | 21 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,200 | $6,000 to $6,500 | — | 9 |
Rental contracts at Monterey Park Condo
40 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,200 a month · $3,900 to $6,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Monterey Park Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $1,828 psf
- Lowest, stack 16
- $1,427 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,828 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,584 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,587 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,508 psf | 1,415 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,811 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,802 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,427 psf | 1,711 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,654 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Level 2 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Monterey Park Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Monterey Park Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,824 psf at Monterey Park Condo against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,810 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Monterey Park Condo ranged from $1,482 psf to $1,849 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Monterey Park Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.