
Resale Project Scorecard
Waterfall Gardens
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2010 · 132 units
Grade C, 5.32 out of 10, the 148th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Farrer Road MRT
- 640 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Waterfall Gardens Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.32
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 148th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.82% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 2010-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Nanyang Primary School, 0.93km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- Nanyang Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
132 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
640 m from Farrer Road MRT (CC20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.74% — below-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 2.40km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Waterfall Gardens scores 5.32
Waterfall Gardens scores 5.32 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1777th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 148th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoWaterfall Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterfall Gardens and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Waterfall Gardens Prices
No resale at Waterfall Gardens in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Waterfall Gardens
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,016 psf · $3,688,800 to $8,680,000 · 10 of the 12 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | 10 Farrer Road | 11 | #11-07074BR · Blk 10 | 4BR | 4,037 | $2,002 | $8,080,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 10 Farrer Road | 9 | #09-08084BR · Blk 10 | 4BR | 2,196 | $2,140 | $4,700,000 | Resale |
| 24 Oct 2024 | 12 Farrer Road | 5 | #05-11113BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 2,196 | $2,131 | $4,680,000 | Resale |
| 25 Sep 2024 | 12 Farrer Road | 6 | #06-12123BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 2,196 | $2,195 | $4,820,000 | Resale |
| 7 Dec 2023 | 12 Farrer Road | 11 | #11-10104BR · Blk 12 | 4BR | 3,380 | $2,101 | $7,100,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2023 | 8 Farrer Road | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,830 | $2,175 | $3,980,000 | Resale |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 10 Farrer Road | 11 | #11-06064BR · Blk 10 | 4BR | 4,037 | $2,150 | $8,680,000 | Resale |
| 27 Oct 2022 | 12 Farrer Road | 12 | #12-10104BR · Blk 12 | 4BR | 4,392 | $1,605 | $7,050,000 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2022 | 8 Farrer Road | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,830 | $2,016 | $3,688,800 | Resale |
| 4 Jul 2022 | 10 Farrer Road | 12 | #12-06064BR · Blk 10 | 4BR | 4,844 | $1,567 | $7,590,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,763 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,811 psf | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $2,163 psf | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $2,071 psf | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Waterfall Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $8,300 to $11,200
- Rental contracts
- 9
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $8,300 | — | 4 |
| 4-bedroom | $11,200 | $10,800 to $12,500 | 5 |
Rental contracts at Waterfall Gardens
9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $9,600 a month · $7,500 to $13,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $8,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $8,700 |
| Dec 2025 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $9,600 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $8,400 |
| Nov 2025 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $13,000 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Sep 2025 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $10,800 |
| Sep 2025 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $11,200 |
| Sep 2025 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $12,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Waterfall Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 11
- $1,974 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,853 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 | $1,859 psf | 4,440 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,853 psf | 3,886 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,974 psf | 2,196 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Waterfall Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Waterfall Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Road MRT (CC20), 640 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterfall Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.