
Resale Project Scorecard
Duchess Residences
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 999-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 120 units
Grade C, 5.27 out of 10, the 158th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Tan Kah Kee MRT
- 700 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Duchess Residences Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.27
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 158th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.32% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (22nd percentile of 2011-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Nanyang Primary School at 0.58km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Nanyang Primary School
- Raffles Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
120 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
700 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.40% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.70km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Duchess Residences scores 5.27
Duchess Residences scores 5.27 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1810th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 158th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoDuchess Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Duchess Residences and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Duchess Residences Prices
By unit type at Duchess Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,475 sq ft | 1,475 sq ft | $3.58M | $2,424 psf | 2 |
| 4-bedroom2,890 sq ft | 2,890 sq ft | $4.60M to $5.50M | $1,812 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Duchess Residences
27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,008 psf · $2,940,000 to $5,500,000 · 19 of the 25 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | 108 Duchess Avenue | 4 | #04-13134BR · Blk 108 | 4BR | 1,905 | $2,414 | $4,600,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 108 Duchess Avenue | 3 | #03-14143BR · Blk 108 | 3BR | 1,485 | $2,449 | $3,638,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 102 Duchess Avenue | 4 | #04-06063BR · Blk 102 | 3BR | 1,464 | $2,399 | $3,512,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 102 Duchess Avenue | 5 | #05-02024BR · Blk 102 | 4BR | 2,756 | $1,825 | $5,028,000 | Resale |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 110 Duchess Avenue | 1 | #01-23234BR · Blk 110 | 4BR | 3,025 | $1,653 | $5,000,000 | Resale |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 106 Duchess Avenue | 1 | #01-12124BR · Blk 106 | 4BR | 3,057 | $1,799 | $5,500,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2025 | 106 Duchess Avenue | 2 | #02-10103BR · Blk 106 | 3BR | 1,604 | $2,331 | $3,738,800 | Resale |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 106 Duchess Avenue | 5 | #05-07074BR · Blk 106 | 4BR | 2,756 | $1,796 | $4,950,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 110 Duchess Avenue | 5 | #05-20204BR · Blk 110 | 4BR | 2,756 | $1,735 | $4,780,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2024 | 110 Duchess Avenue | 3 | #03-24244BR · Blk 110 | 4BR | 1,873 | $2,225 | $4,168,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $2,008 psf | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 3 | $1,676 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,943 psf | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 3 | $1,814 psf | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $2,151 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,726 psf | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 4 | $2,407 psf | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 33 of 39 in D10 and 652 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Duchess Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,500 to $11,500
- Gross yield
- 2.5% to 2.8%
- Rental contracts
- 25
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $7,500 | $7,230 to $7,800 | 2.5% | 14 |
| 4-bedroom | $11,500 | $10,900 to $11,550 | 2.8% | 11 |
Rental contracts at Duchess Residences
25 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,300 a month · $6,900 to $12,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $11,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $11,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $10,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,700 to 2,800 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $11,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $11,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Duchess Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $2,154 psf
- Lowest, stack 20
- $1,697 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,970 psf | 2,180 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 07 | $2,154 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,764 psf | 2,874 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $2,058 psf | 1,604 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,989 psf | 2,260 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,899 psf | 2,121 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,697 psf | 2,885 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,736 psf | 3,025 sq ft | Level 1 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Duchess Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Duchess Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,112 psf at Duchess Residences against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Duchess Residences ranged from $1,653 psf to $2,449 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Duchess Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.