Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Viz @ Holland

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2008 · 165 units

Grade C, 5.34 out of 10, the 146th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Commonwealth MRT
690 m

Background: Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin, not this condo. Photo credits

Viz @ Holland Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.34
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
146th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.16% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (56th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (New Town Primary School, 0.80km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

  • New Town Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

165 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

690 m from Commonwealth MRT (EW20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.06% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 3.12km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Viz @ Holland scores 5.34

Viz @ Holland scores 5.34 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1763rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 146th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/104/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%3/107/10−0.80
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/102/10+0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/103/10−0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Viz @ Holland and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Viz @ Holland Prices

By unit type at Viz @ Holland

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,033 sq ft$1.76M to $1.98M3

Past transactions at Viz @ Holland

30 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,861 psf · $910,000 to $4,150,000 · all 30 sold at a profit

24 Aug 2026#01-092BR$1,914$1,978,000
29 Jun 2026#03-022BR$2,044$1,760,000
15 Jun 2026#11-033BR$2,087$2,628,000
13 Apr 2026#12-075BR$1,707$4,080,000
25 Mar 2026#01-122BR$1,637$1,850,000
23 Feb 2026#02-141BR$1,874$928,000
25 Sep 2025#07-092BR$2,200$1,800,000
12 Sep 2025#02-062BR$2,021$1,653,000
2 May 2025#04-113BR$1,922$2,420,000
2 May 2025#06-122BR$2,150$1,851,688
Median PSF by quarter
Viz @ HollandD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfViz @ Holland, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,667 psf from 3 salesViz @ Holland, May–Jul 2022: $1,772 psf from 2 salesViz @ Holland, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,715 psf from 2 salesViz @ Holland, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,541 psf from 2 salesViz @ Holland, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,964 psf from 2 salesViz @ Holland, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,985 psf from 3 salesViz @ Holland, May–Jul 2025: $2,036 psf from 2 salesViz @ Holland, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,111 psf from 2 salesViz @ Holland, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,707 psf from 3 salesViz @ Holland, May–Jul 2026: $2,066 psf from 2 sales$2,066$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,667 psf$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,772 psf$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,715 psf$2,281 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,541 psf$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,964 psf$2,415 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,985 psf$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,036 psf$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,111 psf$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$1,707 psf$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,066 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 18 of 39 in D10 and 393 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Viz @ Holland Rent

Median rent a month
$3,100 to $5,790
Gross yield
3.0%
Rental contracts
53
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,100—13
2-bedroom$4,6003.0%29
3-bedroom$5,790—11

Rental contracts at Viz @ Holland

53 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $2,500 to $6,950

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,788
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,050
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Viz @ Holland By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,057 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,586 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,916 psf861 sq ft5
05$1,586 psf1,593 sq ft2
06$1,996 psf818 sq ft3
08$1,802 psf1,109 sq ft2
09$2,057 psf926 sq ft2
11$1,785 psf1,889 sq ft2
12$1,964 psf861 sq ft4
13$1,835 psf947 sq ft3
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$1,856 psf495 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Viz @ Holland Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Viz @ Holland in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,894 psf at Viz @ Holland against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,048 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Viz @ Holland ranged from $1,637 psf to $2,087 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Commonwealth MRT (EW20), 690 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Viz @ Holland for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.