Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Village @ Pasir Panjang
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Village @ Pasir Panjang

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2016 · 148 units

Grade D, 3.90 out of 10, the 86th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Haw Par Villa MRT
1.6 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Village @ Pasir Panjang Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
3.90
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
86th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.69% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

148 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%2/10

1.6 km from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.79% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 0.95km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Village @ Pasir Panjang scores 3.90

Village @ Pasir Panjang scores 3.90 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2309th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 86th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Future Transformation (6/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%2/107.5/10−0.71
Rental Yield10%3/105/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Village @ Pasir Panjang and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Village @ Pasir Panjang Prices

By unit type at Village @ Pasir Panjang

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom958 sq ft$1.62M2
3-bedroom1,189 sq ft$2.00M2

Past transactions at Village @ Pasir Panjang

26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,645 psf · $1,375,000 to $2,430,000 · 23 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

15 Sep 2026#02-123BR$1,706$1,910,000
20 Apr 2026#03-292BR$1,793$1,505,000
7 Apr 2026#01-083BR$1,658$2,088,000
18 Mar 2026#01-242BR$1,615$1,738,000
4 Sep 2025#01-062BR$1,632$1,808,888
3 Mar 2025#03-173BR$1,858$1,880,000
6 Dec 2024#05-203BR$1,301$2,030,000
22 Oct 2024#03-152BR$1,786$1,480,000
26 Jun 2024#05-153BR$1,323$2,065,200
18 Jun 2024#03-242BR$1,787$1,500,000
Median PSF by quarter
Village @ Pasir PanjangD5, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfVillage @ Pasir Panjang, May–Jul 2023: $1,749 psf from 5 salesVillage @ Pasir Panjang, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,569 psf from 2 salesVillage @ Pasir Panjang, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,318 psf from 2 salesVillage @ Pasir Panjang, May–Jul 2024: $1,546 psf from 4 salesVillage @ Pasir Panjang, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,658 psf from 3 sales$1,658$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,427 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,576 psf
May–Jul 20235$1,749 psf$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,569 psf$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,318 psf$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20244$1,546 psf$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,852 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$1,658 psf$1,873 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.4% a year, ranked 35 of 40 in D05 and 608 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Village @ Pasir Panjang Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200 to $5,400
Gross yield
3.1% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,2003.1%21
3-bedroom$5,4003.2%21

Rental contracts at Village @ Pasir Panjang

43 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $4,000 to $6,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$6,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,050
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Village @ Pasir Panjang By stack

Highest, stack 17
$1,788 psf
Lowest, stack 19
$1,456 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
06$1,646 psf969 sq ft2
12$1,688 psf1,120 sq ft2
15$1,555 psf1,195 sq ft2
17$1,788 psf1,012 sq ft2
19$1,456 psf1,249 sq ft2
24$1,615 psf1,076 sq ft3
29$1,769 psf840 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Village @ Pasir Panjang Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Village @ Pasir Panjang in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,682 psf at Village @ Pasir Panjang against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,632 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Village @ Pasir Panjang ranged from $1,615 psf to $1,793 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 1.6 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Village @ Pasir Panjang for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.