
Resale Project Scorecard
West Bay Condo
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1994 · 318 units
Grade D, 4.01 out of 10, the 85th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 64 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Clementi MRT
- 1.6 km
Background: Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang, not this condo. Photo credits
West Bay Condo Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.01
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 85th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: MRT access, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.73% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 1994-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
318 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%2/10
1.6 km from Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.96% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 64 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 1.14km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why West Bay Condo scores 4.01
West Bay Condo scores 4.01 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2297th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 85th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoWest Bay Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.62 | 3% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 71% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 2/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.71 | 1% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between West Bay Condo and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
West Bay Condo Prices
By unit type at West Bay Condo
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom893 sq ft | 893 sq ft | $1.04M to $1.16M | $1,195 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at West Bay Condo
48 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,079 psf · $878,888 to $1,675,000 · 38 of the 38 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | 52 West Coast Crescent | 3 | #03-05052BR · Blk 52 | 2BR | 904 | $1,150 | $1,040,000 | Resale |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 56 West Coast Crescent | 5 | #05-06062BR · Blk 56 | 2BR | 893 | $1,186 | $1,060,000 | Resale |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 50 West Coast Crescent | 4 | #04-02022BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 893 | $1,297 | $1,159,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 50 West Coast Crescent | 4 | #04-07072BR · Blk 50 | 2BR | 872 | $1,204 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 52 West Coast Crescent | 4 | #04-05052BR · Blk 52 | 2BR | 904 | $1,178 | $1,065,000 | Resale |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 60 West Coast Crescent | 4 | #04-06063BR · Blk 60 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,308 | $1,675,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 54 West Coast Crescent | 6 | #06-09093BR · Blk 54 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,161 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2025 | 54 West Coast Crescent | 6 | #06-02023BR · Blk 54 | 3BR | 1,442 | $1,151 | $1,660,000 | Resale |
| 14 May 2025 | 56 West Coast Crescent | 5 | #05-04042BR · Blk 56 | 2BR | 850 | $1,235 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2025 | 50 West Coast Crescent | 5 | #05-08083BR · Blk 50 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,249 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $995 psf | $1,405 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 4 | $989 psf | $1,427 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,043 psf | $1,526 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 6 | $1,038 psf | $1,471 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,548 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 4 | $1,072 psf | $1,576 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,096 psf | $1,634 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,082 psf | $1,685 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,089 psf | $1,791 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,778 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 4 | $1,136 psf | $1,810 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,164 psf | $1,816 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,143 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,241 psf | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,161 psf | $1,901 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,243 psf | $1,910 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,204 psf | $1,880 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,873 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,858 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,887 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 17 of 40 in D05 and 230 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
West Bay Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,700 to $4,950
- Gross yield
- 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 65
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,600 to $3,900 | 4.2% | 39 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,950 | $4,500 to $5,450 | — | 26 |
Rental contracts at West Bay Condo
65 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,750 to $6,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
West Bay Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $1,180 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,048 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 9
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,068 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 9 |
| 02 | $1,063 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,180 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 6 |
| 05 | $1,164 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,125 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,084 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,085 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 6 |
| 09 | $1,121 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
Show the other 1 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,048 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
West Bay Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places West Bay Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,195 psf at West Bay Condo against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,205 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at West Bay Condo ranged from $1,150 psf to $1,297 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Clementi MRT (EW23 / CR17), 1.6 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at West Bay Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.