Skip to content
TRIBE
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Mendon Spring

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2002 · 48 units

Grade D, 4.11 out of 10, the 82nd highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Pasir Panjang MRT
560 m

Background: Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang, not this condo. Photo credits

Mendon Spring Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.11
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
82nd

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +1.67% — bottom 16% within its 2002-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

560 m from Pasir Panjang MRT (CC26) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.31km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Mendon Spring scores 4.11

Mendon Spring scores 4.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2276th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 82nd of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105.5/10−0.87
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mendon Spring and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Mendon Spring Prices

By unit type at Mendon Spring

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,055 sq ft$1.53M2

Past transactions at Mendon Spring

13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,221 psf · $1,260,000 to $1,595,000 · 2 of the 2 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

3 Jul 2026#03-092BR$1,394$1,470,000
10 Apr 2026#03-072BR$1,512$1,595,000
30 Jun 2025#02-032BR$1,412$1,490,000
9 Dec 2024#04-022BR$1,280$1,350,000
2 Dec 2024#03-012BR$1,267$1,350,000
26 Nov 2024#04-032BR$1,280$1,350,000
29 Oct 2024#04-012BR$1,220$1,300,000
3 Feb 2023#03-022BR$1,221$1,288,000
15 Dec 2022#03-032BR$1,212$1,278,000
25 Nov 2022#02-072BR$1,221$1,288,000
Median PSF by quarter
Mendon SpringD5, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfMendon Spring, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,211 psf from 2 salesMendon Spring, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,217 psf from 2 salesMendon Spring, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,280 psf from 3 sales$1,280$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,427 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,211 psf$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,217 psf$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,576 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,778 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,280 psf$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,852 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,873 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Mendon Spring Rent

Median rent a month
$4,800
Gross yield
3.8%
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,8003.8%17

Rental contracts at Mendon Spring

17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,200 to $6,088

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,900
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,200
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
May 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,400
Mar 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100
Feb 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100
Feb 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,088

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Mendon Spring By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,280 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,221 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,244 psf1,066 sq ft2
02$1,251 psf1,055 sq ft2
03$1,280 psf1,055 sq ft3
07$1,221 psf1,055 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Mendon Spring Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Mendon Spring in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,453 psf at Mendon Spring against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Mendon Spring ranged from $1,394 psf to $1,512 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Pasir Panjang MRT (CC26), 560 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mendon Spring for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.