
Resale Project Scorecard
Villa De West
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 1995 · 83 units
Grade D, 4.20 out of 10, the 81st highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Haw Par Villa MRT
- 1.4 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Villa De West Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.20
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 81st
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.05% — near-median performance within its 1995-era cohort (42nd percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
83 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.4 km from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.91% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 0.82km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Villa De West scores 4.20
Villa De West scores 4.20 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2265th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 81st of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Future Transformation (6/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoVilla De West | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.12 | 37% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.45 | 13% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Villa De West and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Villa De West Prices
By unit type at Villa De West
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,588 sq ft | 1,588 sq ft | $2.29M | $1,445 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Villa De West
7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,344 psf · $1,300,000 to $2,560,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 4 | #04-05053BR | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,466 | $2,020,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 1 | #01-07073BR | 3BR | 1,798 | $1,424 | $2,560,000 | Resale |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-06062BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,502 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2025 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 4 | #04-07073BR | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,308 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 3 | #03-14142BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,344 | $1,360,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 1 | #01-10102BR | 2BR | 1,346 | $1,091 | $1,468,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2022 | 385 Pasir Panjang Road | 2 | #02-13132BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,285 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Villa De West Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $5,300
- Gross yield
- 2.8%
- Rental contracts
- 15
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $4,000 to $4,200 | — | 9 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,300 | $5,050 to $5,400 | 2.8% | 6 |
Rental contracts at Villa De West
15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $3,600 to $6,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $6,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Villa De West Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Villa De West in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,466 psf at Villa De West against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Villa De West ranged from $1,424 psf to $1,502 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 1.4 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Villa De West for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.