
Resale Project Scorecard
Kentview Park
D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 1994 · 48 units
Grade D, 4.24 out of 10, the 80th highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Haw Par Villa MRT
- 430 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Kentview Park Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.24
- Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
- 80th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.44% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (29th percentile of 1994-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 1/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
430 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.99% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.67km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Kentview Park scores 4.24
Kentview Park scores 4.24 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2259th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 80th of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoKentview Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.62 | 3% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.07 | 51% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kentview Park and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kentview Park Prices
By unit type at Kentview Park
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $1.82M | $1,463 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Kentview Park
3 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,478 psf · $1,750,000 to $1,900,000
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | 87 Pasir Panjang Hill | 2 | #02-08083BR | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,478 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 87 Pasir Panjang Hill | 2 | #02-07073BR | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,447 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 1 Apr 2025 | 87 Pasir Panjang Hill | 4 | #04-10103BR | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,478 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kentview Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,430
- Gross yield
- 2.9%
- Rental contracts
- 6
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,430 | $4,050 to $4,910 | 2.9% | 6 |
Rental contracts at Kentview Park
6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,425 a month · $3,000 to $5,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,650 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kentview Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Kentview Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,463 psf at Kentview Park against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Kentview Park ranged from $1,447 psf to $1,478 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kentview Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.