Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Victory Heights
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Victory Heights

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 1997 · 34 units

Grade B, 6.00 out of 10, the 80th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Novena MRT
990 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Victory Heights Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.00
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
80th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.16% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (47th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Hong Wen School at 0.55km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Hong Wen School
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

34 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

990 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.26% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.06km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Victory Heights scores 6.00

Victory Heights scores 6.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1205th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 80th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%6/107/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Victory Heights and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Victory Heights Prices

No resale at Victory Heights in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Victory Heights

5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,234 psf · $1,128,000 to $1,488,888 · 4 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

20 Jan 2025#06-013BR$1,234$1,368,000
1 Jul 2024#14-023BR$1,330$1,488,888
31 Aug 2023#17-023BR$1,268$1,420,000
7 Aug 2023#18-013BR$1,037$1,150,000
3 Nov 2021#06-023BR$1,008$1,128,000
Median PSF by quarter
Victory HeightsD12, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfVictory Heights, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,153 psf from 2 sales$1,153$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,522 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,153 psf$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,712 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale20222023Aug–Oct 2023: 2 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale20252026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Victory Heights Rent

Median rent a month
$4,450
Rental contracts
4
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$4,4504

Rental contracts at Victory Heights

4 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,450 a month · $4,000 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,200
Feb 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Dec 20253BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Sep 20253BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Victory Heights Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Victory Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 990 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Victory Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.