Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Trillium
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Trillium

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2010 · 231 units

Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Great World MRT
40 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Trillium Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.46
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
22nd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +1.49% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (38th percentile of 2010-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: River Valley Primary School at 0.28km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School
  • Alexandra Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

231 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

40 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.52% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.17km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Trillium scores 6.46

The Trillium scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/104/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Trillium and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Trillium Prices

By unit type at The Trillium

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,399 sq ft$3.83M2
3-bedroom1,798 sq ft$4.85M2
4-bedroom2,304 sq ft$6.34M2

Past transactions at The Trillium

30 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,670 psf · $3,300,000 to $7,100,000 · 29 of the 29 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

17 Aug 2026#11-023BR · Blk 112$2,754$4,950,000
19 Jun 2026#06-093BR · Blk 118$2,642$4,750,000
1 Apr 2026#23-084BR · Blk 118$2,706$6,000,000
4 Mar 2026#26-072BR · Blk 116$2,766$3,870,000
12 Nov 2025#18-032BR · Blk 112$2,716$3,800,000
5 Nov 2025#21-014BR · Blk 112$2,799$6,688,000
28 Oct 2025#26-032BR · Blk 112$2,707$3,788,000
1 Jul 2025#22-023BR · Blk 112$2,698$4,850,000
17 Apr 2025#03-014BR · Blk 112$2,511$6,000,000
19 Mar 2025#19-032BR · Blk 112$2,680$3,750,000
Median PSF by quarter
The TrilliumD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfThe Trillium, May–Jul 2022: $2,575 psf from 2 salesThe Trillium, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,608 psf from 3 salesThe Trillium, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,518 psf from 2 salesThe Trillium, May–Jul 2024: $2,539 psf from 2 salesThe Trillium, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,605 psf from 4 salesThe Trillium, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,539 psf from 2 salesThe Trillium, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,596 psf from 2 salesThe Trillium, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,758 psf from 2 salesThe Trillium, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,736 psf from 2 sales$2,736$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20222$2,575 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$2,608 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,518 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,539 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$2,605 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,539 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,596 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,758 psf$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$2,736 psf$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +2.5% a year, ranked 17 of 48 in D09 and 494 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Trillium Rent

Median rent a month
$10,680 to $13,000
Gross yield
2.3% to 2.6%
Rental contracts
40
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$10,6802.6%20
4-bedroom$12,3002.3%15
5-bedroom$13,000—5

Rental contracts at The Trillium

76 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $10,050 a month · $6,000 to $16,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$10,500
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$10,750
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$12,700
Aug 20264BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$12,000
Aug 20264BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$12,250
Aug 20265BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$13,000
Aug 2026—1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$8,000
Aug 2026—1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$8,250
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$11,000
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$11,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Trillium By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,709 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$2,458 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,654 psf2,390 sq ft6
02$2,709 psf1,798 sq ft6
03$2,701 psf1,399 sq ft5
05$2,458 psf2,217 sq ft3
06$2,670 psf1,798 sq ft3
07$2,672 psf1,399 sq ft2
08$2,593 psf2,217 sq ft2
09$2,642 psf1,798 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Trillium Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Trillium in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,735 psf at The Trillium against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,689 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at The Trillium ranged from $2,642 psf to $2,799 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 40 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Trillium for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.