
Resale Project Scorecard
Martin Modern
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2021 · 450 units
Grade B, 6.40 out of 10, the 26th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 89 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 31
- To Great World MRT
- 430 m
Artist's impression: Martin Modern Pte. Ltd. (GuocoLand), Martin Modern floor plan book
Martin Modern Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.40
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 26th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +1.84% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (38th percentile of 2021-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.11km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
450 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
430 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.75% — strong income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 89 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.19km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Martin Modern scores 6.40
Martin Modern scores 6.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 824th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 26th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoMartin Modern | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 3/10 | +0.40 | 92% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Martin Modern and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Martin Modern Prices
By unit type at Martin Modern
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom764 sq ft | 764 sq ft | $1.94M to $2.55M | $2,740 psf | 20 |
| 3-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $3.18M to $4.33M | $3,029 psf | 6 |
| 4-bedroom1,733 sq ft | 1,733 sq ft | $2.95M to $4.97M | $2,827 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Martin Modern
31 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,822 psf · $1,938,000 to $4,970,000 · 29 of 31 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | 8 Martin Place | 18 | #18-05052BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 764 | $2,807 | $2,145,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 13 | #13-10102BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 764 | $2,748 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 12 | #12-13132BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 850 | $2,822 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 19 | #19-13132BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 850 | $2,879 | $2,448,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 21 | #21-08083BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,399 | $3,066 | $4,290,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 2 | #02-10102BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 764 | $2,565 | $1,960,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 8 Martin Place | 11 | #11-06062BR · Blk 8 | 2BR | 764 | $2,693 | $2,058,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 12 | #12-12123BR · Blk 10 | 3BR | 1,421 | $2,864 | $4,070,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 27 | #27-09092BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 764 | $3,075 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 10 Martin Place | 3 | #03-09092BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 764 | $2,617 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $2,839 psf | $2,258 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $2,786 psf | $2,346 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,370 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $2,727 psf | $2,457 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $2,775 psf | $2,478 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,889 psf | $2,370 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,827 psf | $2,346 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,400 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $2,779 psf | $2,403 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $2,822 psf | $2,311 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $2,177 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.3% a year, ranked 20 of 48 in D09 and 522 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Martin Modern Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,800 to $16,350
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 157
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $6,800 | $6,500 to $7,400 | 3.8% | 93 |
| 3-bedroom | $9,000 | $8,600 to $9,580 | 2.6% | 54 |
| 4-bedroom | $16,350 | $15,250 to $17,000 | 4.0% | 10 |
Rental contracts at Martin Modern
157 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,500 a month · $6,000 to $18,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $8,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Martin Modern By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $2,846 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $2,565 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 14
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,713 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 5 |
| 03 | $2,827 psf | 1,733 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 7 |
| 04 | $2,601 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 4 to 20 | 2 |
| 05 | $2,565 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 9 to 25 | 6 |
| 06 | $2,617 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 2 to 18 | 7 |
| 07 | $2,846 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 10 |
| 08 | $2,751 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 5 to 25 | 9 |
| 09 | $2,630 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 8 |
Show the other 6 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,740 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 2 to 20 | 6 |
| 11 | $2,662 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 28 | 11 |
| 12 | $2,815 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 9 |
| 13 | $2,764 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 2 to 22 | 9 |
| 14 | $2,682 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 4 to 29 | 5 |
| 15 | $2,743 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 2 to 28 | 12 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Martin Modern Floor plans
36 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom15 plans · 764 to 883 sq ft















3-Bedroom15 plans · 1,012 to 1,421 sq ft















4-Bedroom6 plans · 1,701 to 1,798 sq ft






Floor plans: Martin Modern Pte. Ltd. (GuocoLand), Martin Modern floor plan book. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate and include balconies, private enclosed spaces and air-con ledges.
Martin Modern Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Martin Modern Pte. Ltd. (GuocoLand). Artist's impression.
Martin Modern Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Martin Modern in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,822 psf at Martin Modern against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,748 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 31 resale caveats at Martin Modern ranged from $2,536 psf to $3,141 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2021, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Martin Modern for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.