
Resale Project Scorecard
Cairnhill Nine
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 268 units
Grade B, 6.35 out of 10, the 29th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Somerset MRT
- 320 m
Artist's impression: CH Residential Pte. Ltd. and CH Commercial Pte. Ltd.
Cairnhill Nine Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.35
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 29th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +0.43% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 2016-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.65km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
268 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
320 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.37% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.06km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Cairnhill Nine scores 6.35
Cairnhill Nine scores 6.35 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 886th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 29th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCairnhill Nine | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 25% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 86% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.20 | 75% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cairnhill Nine and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Cairnhill Nine Prices
By unit type at Cairnhill Nine
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom657 sq ft | 657 sq ft | $1.33M to $1.75M | $2,356 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom1,033 sq ft | 1,033 sq ft | $2.58M to $2.95M | $2,564 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Cairnhill Nine
27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,509 psf · $1,328,000 to $7,500,000 · 14 of 27 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 10 | #10-03031BR | 1BR | 592 | $2,243 | $1,328,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 22 | #22-02022BR | 2BR | 1,066 | $2,768 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 9 | #09-07071BR | 1BR | 743 | $2,356 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 25 | #25-01012BR | 2BR | 1,033 | $2,564 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 26 | #26-10101BR | 1BR | 657 | $2,361 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 15 | #15-12122BR | 2BR | 1,033 | $2,497 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 20 | #20-04041BR | 1BR | 743 | $2,284 | $1,696,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 22 | #22-05052BR | 2BR | 1,066 | $2,618 | $2,790,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 24 | #24-05052BR | 2BR | 1,044 | $2,586 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 9 Cairnhill Road | 28 | #28-06061BR | 1BR | 743 | $2,693 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,328 psf | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $2,592 psf | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,594 psf | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 4 | $2,517 psf | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,451 psf | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,429 psf | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,460 psf | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,506 psf | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.1% a year, ranked 39 of 48 in D09 and 689 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Cairnhill Nine Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,100 to $11,000
- Gross yield
- 3.8% to 4.7%
- Rental contracts
- 101
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $6,100 | $5,500 to $6,500 | 4.7% | 64 |
| 2-bedroom | $8,400 | $8,100 to $8,700 | 3.8% | 34 |
| 4-bedroom | $11,000 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Cairnhill Nine
101 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,500 a month · $4,500 to $11,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $8,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $8,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Cairnhill Nine By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $2,602 psf
- Lowest, stack 11
- $2,444 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,509 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 14 to 25 | 3 |
| 03 | $2,571 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 10 to 25 | 3 |
| 05 | $2,602 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 22 to 24 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,592 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 16 to 28 | 2 |
| 09 | $2,582 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 7 to 24 | 3 |
| 10 | $2,494 psf | 630 sq ft | Levels 11 to 26 | 2 |
| 11 | $2,444 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 12 | $2,483 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 9 to 30 | 6 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Cairnhill Nine Floor plans
40 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom18 plans · 592 to 969 sq ft


















2-Bedroom11 plans · 1,033 to 1,324 sq ft











4-Bedroom11 plans · 1,528 to 3,864 sq ft











Floor plans: CH Residential Pte. Ltd. and CH Commercial Pte. Ltd., Cairnhill Nine brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale and subject to change.
Cairnhill Nine Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: CH Residential Pte. Ltd. and CH Commercial Pte. Ltd. Artist's impression, not to scale.
Cairnhill Nine Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Cairnhill Nine in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,429 psf at Cairnhill Nine against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,548 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Cairnhill Nine ranged from $2,243 psf to $2,768 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 320 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cairnhill Nine for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.