Skip to content
TRIBE
Sophia Hills, artist's impression
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sophia Hills

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 493 units

Grade B, 6.24 out of 10, the 38th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
24
To Dhoby Ghaut MRT
180 m

Artist's impression: Hoi Hup Sunway Mount Sophia Pte Ltd, Sophia Hills brochure

Sophia Hills Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.24
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
38th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +0.59% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (24th percentile of 2018-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Margaret's School (Primary) at 0.17km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

493 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

180 m from Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.69km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Sophia Hills scores 6.24

Sophia Hills scores 6.24 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 979th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 38th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/103/10+0.20
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sophia Hills and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sophia Hills Prices

By unit type at Sophia Hills

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom571 sq ft$1.04M to $1.20M7
2-bedroom700 sq ft$1.45M to $1.64M13
3-bedroom1,023 sq ft$2.20M to $2.90M4

Past transactions at Sophia Hills

24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,110 psf · $1,042,000 to $2,900,000 · 18 of 24 sold at a profit

16 Sep 2026#04-341BR · Blk 11$2,103$1,200,000
16 Sep 2026#03-621BR · Blk 19$1,928$1,100,000
26 Aug 2026#04-262BR · Blk 9$2,163$1,560,000
25 Aug 2026#06-943BR · Blk 27$2,298$2,350,000
12 Aug 2026#03-843BR · Blk 25$2,296$2,200,000
5 Aug 2026#01-202BR · Blk 7$2,072$1,450,000
2 Jul 2026#03-792BR · Blk 23$2,118$1,505,000
23 Jun 2026#01-993BR · Blk 27$2,208$2,900,000
21 May 2026#01-692BR · Blk 21$2,072$1,450,000
14 May 2026#03-121BR · Blk 7$1,990$1,135,000
Median PSF by month
Sophia HillsD9, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psfSophia Hills, Nov 2025: $2,185 psf from 2 salesSophia Hills, Dec 2025: $1,893 psf from 3 salesSophia Hills, Jan 2026: $2,143 psf from 4 salesSophia Hills, Feb 2026: $2,083 psf from 3 salesSophia Hills, May 2026: $2,031 psf from 2 salesSophia Hills, Aug 2026: $2,230 psf from 4 salesSophia Hills, Sep 2026: $2,016 psf from 2 sales$2,016$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 20252$2,185 psf$2,258 psf
Dec 20253$1,893 psf$2,346 psf
Jan 20264$2,143 psf$2,370 psf
Feb 20263$2,083 psf$2,457 psf
Mar 20261—$2,478 psf
Apr 20261—$2,370 psf
May 20262$2,031 psf$2,346 psf
Jun 20261—$2,400 psf
Jul 20261—$2,403 psf
Aug 20264$2,230 psf$2,311 psf
Sep 20262$2,016 psf$2,177 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 4 resales4Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +0.8% a year, ranked 33 of 48 in D09 and 658 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sophia Hills Rent

Median rent a month
$3,950 to $6,500
Gross yield
3.3% to 4.4%
Rental contracts
173
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,9504.4%50
2-bedroom$4,7003.8%100
3-bedroom$6,5003.3%23

Rental contracts at Sophia Hills

175 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $2,250 to $9,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,960
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sophia Hills By stack

Highest, stack 84
$2,270 psf
Lowest, stack 10
$1,979 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
31
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$2,089 psf1,012 sq ft2
05$2,007 psf614 sq ft2
10$1,979 psf560 sq ft2
26$2,156 psf721 sq ft2
34$2,033 psf571 sq ft2
35$2,030 psf700 sq ft4
45$2,091 psf689 sq ft2
48$2,114 psf1,023 sq ft2
Show the other 23 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
50$2,173 psf732 sq ft2
55$2,075 psf710 sq ft2
59$2,069 psf571 sq ft2
61$2,138 psf700 sq ft2
62$1,981 psf571 sq ft3
63$2,119 psf710 sq ft2
67$2,152 psf549 sq ft2
69$2,084 psf700 sq ft6
70$2,095 psf969 sq ft2
72$2,263 psf700 sq ft2
73$2,001 psf700 sq ft2
74$2,176 psf592 sq ft3
75$2,190 psf571 sq ft2
76$2,008 psf700 sq ft2
77$2,108 psf700 sq ft2
79$2,108 psf710 sq ft2
82$2,058 psf571 sq ft4
83$2,042 psf571 sq ft2
84$2,270 psf958 sq ft3
91$2,075 psf549 sq ft2
95$2,062 psf710 sq ft2
97$2,139 psf710 sq ft2
100$2,151 psf463 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Sophia Hills Floor plans

16 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 463 to 614 sq ft
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type A1 / A2 / A3 / A4, 1-Bedroom, 463 to 517 sq ft
Type A1 / A2 / A3 / A41-Bedroom · 463 to 517 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type A5 / A6, 1-Bedroom + Study, 560 to 570 sq ft
Type A5 / A61-Bedroom + Study · 560 to 570 sq ft · 72 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type A8 / B1 / B2, 1-Bedroom + Study, 570 to 614 sq ft
Type A8 / B1 / B21-Bedroom + Study · 570 to 614 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type A6a / A7 / A8-G, 1-Bedroom + Study, 570 sq ft
Type A6a / A7 / A8-G1-Bedroom + Study · 570 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom6 plans · 592 to 753 sq ft
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type B3 / B4, 2-Bedroom, 592 to 667 sq ft
Type B3 / B42-Bedroom · 592 to 667 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type DK1 / DK1-G / DK2 / DK2-G, 2-Bedroom Dual Key, 689 to 753 sq ft
Type DK1 / DK1-G / DK2 / DK2-G2-Bedroom Dual Key · 689 to 753 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type B5 / B6 / B7, 2-Bedroom, 700 to 732 sq ft
Type B5 / B6 / B72-Bedroom · 700 to 732 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type DK3 / DK4, 2-Bedroom Dual Key, 700 sq ft
Type DK3 / DK42-Bedroom Dual Key · 700 sq ft · 68 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type DK4a / DK5 / DK6, 2-Bedroom Dual Key, 700 sq ft
Type DK4a / DK5 / DK62-Bedroom Dual Key · 700 sq ft · 47 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type DK7 / DK8, 2-Bedroom Dual Key, 700 to 710 sq ft
Type DK7 / DK82-Bedroom Dual Key · 700 to 710 sq ft · 91 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 710 to 1,130 sq ft
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type C1 / DK8a, 3-Bedroom, 710 to 850 sq ft
Type C1 / DK8a3-Bedroom · 710 to 850 sq ft · 14 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type C2 / C2-G / C3 / C3-G, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 958 to 1,044 sq ft
Type C2 / C2-G / C3 / C3-G3-Bedroom + Utility · 958 to 1,044 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type C4 / C4-G / C5 / C5-G, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,023 to 1,066 sq ft
Type C4 / C4-G / C5 / C5-G3-Bedroom + Utility · 1,023 to 1,066 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type C6 / C7, 3-Bedroom + Utility, 1,023 to 1,130 sq ft
Type C6 / C73-Bedroom + Utility · 1,023 to 1,130 sq ft · 13 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,313 to 1,539 sq ft
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type C8 / D1, 4-Bedroom + Utility + Private Lift, 1,313 to 1,539 sq ft
Type C8 / D14-Bedroom + Utility + Private Lift · 1,313 to 1,539 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Sophia Hills type D2, 4-Bedroom + Utility + Private Lift, 1,539 sq ft
Type D24-Bedroom + Utility + Private Lift · 1,539 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Hoi Hup Sunway Mount Sophia Pte Ltd, Sophia Hills brochure (whole type pages, two to four types a page). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and include PES, balcony and A/C ledge; homes marked * are mirror images of the plan shown.

Sophia Hills Site plan

Site plan of Sophia Hills

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Hoi Hup Sunway Mount Sophia Pte Ltd, Sophia Hills brochure. Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Sophia Hills Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Sophia Hills in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,110 psf at Sophia Hills against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,128 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (46 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Sophia Hills ranged from $1,855 psf to $2,342 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1), 180 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sophia Hills for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.