
Resale Project Scorecard
The Scotts Tower
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 103-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 231 units
Grade B, 5.69 out of 10, the 102nd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Newton MRT
- 380 m
Artist's impression: Far East Success Development Pte. Ltd. & Whitewater Properties Pte. Ltd.
The Scotts Tower Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.69
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 102nd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of -4.95% — bottom 9% within its 2016-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.55km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
231 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
380 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.30% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%8/10
103YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.43km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Scotts Tower scores 5.69
The Scotts Tower scores 5.69 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1473rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 102nd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Scotts Tower | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.75 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.20 | 75% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 84% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Scotts Tower and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Scotts Tower Prices
By unit type at The Scotts Tower
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom667 sq ft | 667 sq ft | $1.10M to $1.82M | $1,888 psf | 9 |
| 2-bedroom888 sq ft | 888 sq ft | $1.83M to $1.88M | $2,110 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Scotts Tower
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,948 psf · $1,100,000 to $1,880,000 · 0 of 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 19 | #19-03031BR | 1BR | 840 | $2,168 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 19 | #19-05052BR | 2BR | 904 | $2,046 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 15 | #15-07071BR | 1BR | 667 | $1,948 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 4 | #04-04041BR | 1BR | 667 | $1,798 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 8 | #08-02021BR | 1BR | 646 | $1,762 | $1,138,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 4 | #04-03031BR | 1BR | 657 | $1,733 | $1,138,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 19 | #19-06061BR | 1BR | 840 | $2,084 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 10 | #10-06061BR | 1BR | 624 | $1,762 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 19 | #19-04042BR | 2BR | 904 | $2,068 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 38 Scotts Road | 5 | #05-04041BR | 1BR | 667 | $1,888 | $1,260,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,258 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,370 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $2,457 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $2,478 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,370 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $2,022 psf | $2,346 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $2,068 psf | $2,400 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,748 psf | $2,403 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,997 psf | $2,311 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,177 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median −4.2% a year, ranked 48 of 48 in D09 and 715 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Scotts Tower Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,250 to $15,800
- Gross yield
- 3.8% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 152
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,250 | $4,000 to $4,550 | 4.0% | 105 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,950 | $5,740 to $6,500 | 3.8% | 44 |
| 3-bedroom | $15,800 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at The Scotts Tower
152 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,300 to $16,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,930 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Scotts Tower By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,154 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,888 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,154 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 10 to 24 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,888 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,951 psf | 748 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,888 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,923 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 10 to 19 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,948 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,980 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 5 |
| 10 | $2,080 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Scotts Tower Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Scotts Tower in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,948 psf at The Scotts Tower against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,099 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at The Scotts Tower ranged from $1,733 psf to $2,168 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 380 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Scotts Tower for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.