Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2017 · 120 units

Grade B, 5.68 out of 10, the 103rd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Dhoby Ghaut MRT
240 m

Background: Orchard, River Valley, not this condo. Photo credits

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.68
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
103rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.04% — bottom 18% within its 2017-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Margaret's School (Primary) at 0.59km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)
  • River Valley Primary School
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

120 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

240 m from Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.06% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.71km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

Why The Rise @ Oxley - Residences scores 5.68

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences scores 5.68 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1480th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 103rd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Rise @ Oxley - Residences and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences Prices

By unit type at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom646 sq ft$1.45M to $1.51M6

Past transactions at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences

22 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,295 psf · $1,050,000 to $2,362,000 · 11 of 22 sold at a profit

19 Aug 2026#08-102BR$2,335$1,508,000
27 Jul 2026#03-102BR$2,292$1,480,000
6 May 2026#04-062BR$2,335$1,508,000
30 Apr 2026#09-083BR$2,420$1,980,000
19 Mar 2026#06-052BR$2,363$1,450,000
19 Dec 2025#05-112BR$2,276$1,470,000
4 Dec 2025#04-112BR$2,261$1,460,000
16 Oct 2025#04-042BR$2,363$1,450,000
5 Mar 2025#03-023BR$2,224$1,580,000
28 Nov 2024#10-083BR$2,283$1,868,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Rise @ Oxley - ResidencesD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, May–Jul 2022: $2,345 psf from 2 salesThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,229 psf from 2 salesThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, May–Jul 2023: $2,423 psf from 2 salesThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,311 psf from 2 salesThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,269 psf from 2 salesThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,392 psf from 2 salesThe Rise @ Oxley - Residences, May–Jul 2026: $2,314 psf from 2 sales$2,314$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20222$2,345 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,229 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,423 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,311 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,305 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,269 psf$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$2,392 psf$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,314 psf$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.0% a year, ranked 41 of 48 in D09 and 693 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $5,450
Gross yield
3.5%
Rental contracts
60
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,500—20
2-bedroom$4,3003.5%34
3-bedroom$5,450—6

Rental contracts at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences

61 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $2,100 to $6,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,250
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,950
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$2,600
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences By stack

Highest, stack 04
$2,404 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$2,224 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,224 psf667 sq ft3
04$2,404 psf614 sq ft2
08$2,291 psf818 sq ft4
10$2,292 psf646 sq ft3
11$2,269 psf646 sq ft2
13$2,305 psf646 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Rise @ Oxley - Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Rise @ Oxley - Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,335 psf at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,283 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences ranged from $2,261 psf to $2,420 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1), 240 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Rise @ Oxley - Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.