Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Kopar At Newton: a 23-storey tower with copper-coloured frames and glass balconies, the city skyline behind it at dusk
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Kopar @ Newton

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2023 · 378 units

Grade S, 7.49 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
92 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
24
To Newton MRT
300 m

Artist's impression: CEL Newton Pte. Ltd.

Kopar @ Newton Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.49
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
2nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.69% — near-median performance within its 2023-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.27km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

378 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

300 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.44% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 92 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.35km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Kopar @ Newton scores 7.49

Kopar @ Newton scores 7.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 194th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Tenure (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (5/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/103/10+0.20
Tenure10%9/1010/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kopar @ Newton and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Kopar @ Newton Prices

By unit type at Kopar @ Newton

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom517 sq ft$1.17M2
2-bedroom689 sq ft$1.52M to $1.78M11
3-bedroom958 sq ft$2.28M to $2.99M8
4-bedroom1,604 sq ft$4.18M to $4.28M3

Past transactions at Kopar @ Newton

24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,508 psf · $1,167,000 to $4,280,000 · 21 of 24 sold at a profit

24 Sep 2026#05-104BR · Blk 8$2,669$4,280,000
11 Sep 2026#04-082BR · Blk 6$2,294$1,580,000
31 Aug 2026#21-172BR · Blk 8$2,511$1,730,000
12 Aug 2026#10-032BR · Blk 6$2,504$1,725,000
22 Jul 2026#22-163BR · Blk 8$2,787$2,550,000
21 Jul 2026#02-023BR · Blk 6$2,683$2,830,000
5 Jun 2026#03-082BR · Blk 6$2,395$1,650,000
20 May 2026#09-041BR · Blk 6$2,261$1,168,000
4 May 2026#16-063BR · Blk 6$2,735$2,620,000
30 Apr 2026#12-063BR · Blk 6$2,745$2,630,000
Median PSF by month
Kopar @ NewtonD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600$2,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psfKopar @ Newton, Nov 2025: $2,546 psf from 2 salesKopar @ Newton, Dec 2025: $2,403 psf from 2 salesKopar @ Newton, Feb 2026: $2,538 psf from 4 salesKopar @ Newton, Mar 2026: $2,658 psf from 2 salesKopar @ Newton, Apr 2026: $2,594 psf from 4 salesKopar @ Newton, May 2026: $2,498 psf from 2 salesKopar @ Newton, Jul 2026: $2,735 psf from 2 salesKopar @ Newton, Aug 2026: $2,508 psf from 2 salesKopar @ Newton, Sep 2026: $2,482 psf from 2 sales$2,482$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 20252$2,546 psf$2,258 psf
Dec 20252$2,403 psf$2,346 psf
Jan 20261—$2,370 psf
Feb 20264$2,538 psf$2,457 psf
Mar 20262$2,658 psf$2,478 psf
Apr 20264$2,594 psf$2,370 psf
May 20262$2,498 psf$2,346 psf
Jun 20261—$2,400 psf
Jul 20262$2,735 psf$2,403 psf
Aug 20262$2,508 psf$2,311 psf
Sep 20262$2,482 psf$2,177 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 4 resales4Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 4 resales4Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.0% a year, ranked 11 of 48 in D09 and 433 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Kopar @ Newton Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $10,100
Gross yield
2.8% to 3.9%
Rental contracts
144
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,8003.9%40
2-bedroom$4,7303.4%73
3-bedroom$6,9003.2%26
4-bedroom$10,1002.8%5

Rental contracts at Kopar @ Newton

146 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,700 a month · $3,500 to $16,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,550
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,550
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,050
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Kopar @ Newton By stack

Highest, stack 11
$2,878 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$2,259 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
13
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,669 psf1,055 sq ft4
03$2,504 psf689 sq ft9
04$2,259 psf517 sq ft3
06$2,657 psf958 sq ft6
07$2,654 psf1,055 sq ft5
08$2,540 psf689 sq ft5
09$2,543 psf614 sq ft2
10$2,663 psf1,604 sq ft2
Show the other 5 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$2,878 psf1,098 sq ft3
13$2,580 psf689 sq ft6
15$2,676 psf1,529 sq ft2
16$2,678 psf915 sq ft7
17$2,511 psf689 sq ft7

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Kopar @ Newton Floor plans

25 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom1 plan · 517 sq ft
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 1B1 / 1B1-G, 1-Bedroom Suite, 517 sq ft
Type 1B1 / 1B1-G1-Bedroom Suite · 517 sq ft · 66 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom4 plans · 614 to 689 sq ft
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 2C1 / 2C1-G, 2-Bedroom Classic, 614 sq ft
Type 2C1 / 2C1-G2-Bedroom Classic · 614 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 2D1 / 2D1-G, 2-Bedroom Deluxe, 689 sq ft
Type 2D1 / 2D1-G2-Bedroom Deluxe · 689 sq ft · 42 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 2D1a / 2D1a-G, 2-Bedroom Deluxe, 689 sq ft
Type 2D1a / 2D1a-G2-Bedroom Deluxe · 689 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 2D1b / 2D1b-G, 2-Bedroom Deluxe, 689 sq ft
Type 2D1b / 2D1b-G2-Bedroom Deluxe · 689 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom8 plans · 915 to 1,636 sq ft
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3C2 / 3C2-G, 3-Bedroom Classic, 915 sq ft
Type 3C2 / 3C2-G3-Bedroom Classic · 915 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3C1 / 3C1-G, 3-Bedroom Classic, 958 sq ft
Type 3C1 / 3C1-G3-Bedroom Classic · 958 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3D2 / 3D2-G, 3-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,055 sq ft
Type 3D2 / 3D2-G3-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,055 sq ft · 44 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3D1 / 3D1-G, 3-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,098 sq ft
Type 3D1 / 3D1-G3-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,098 sq ft · 22 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3D4-PH, 3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse, 1,593 sq ft
Type 3D4-PH3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse · 1,593 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3D6-PH, 3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse, 1,593 sq ft
Type 3D6-PH3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse · 1,593 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3D5-PH, 3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse, 1,615 sq ft
Type 3D5-PH3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse · 1,615 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 3D3-PH, 3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse, 1,636 sq ft
Type 3D3-PH3-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse · 1,636 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom8 plans · 1,518 to 3,305 sq ft
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D2-G, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,518 sq ft
Type 4D2-G4-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,518 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D2, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,528 sq ft
Type 4D24-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,528 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D2a, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,528 sq ft
Type 4D2a4-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,528 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D3-G, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,593 sq ft
Type 4D3-G4-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,593 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D1, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,604 sq ft
Type 4D14-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,604 sq ft · 21 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D1-G, 4-Bedroom Deluxe, 1,604 sq ft
Type 4D1-G4-Bedroom Deluxe · 1,604 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 4D4-PH, 4-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse, 1,991 sq ft
Type 4D4-PH4-Bedroom Deluxe Penthouse · 1,991 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type PH2, Premier Penthouse, 3,305 sq ft
Type PH2Premier Penthouse · 3,305 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
5-Bedroom3 plans · 1,819 to 2,960 sq ft
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 5L1, 5-Bedroom Luxury, 1,819 sq ft
Type 5L15-Bedroom Luxury · 1,819 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type 5L1a, 5-Bedroom Luxury, 1,819 sq ft
Type 5L1a5-Bedroom Luxury · 1,819 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type PH3, Premier Penthouse, 2,960 sq ft
Type PH3Premier Penthouse · 2,960 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
6-Bedroom1 plan · 3,251 sq ft
Floor plan of Kopar @ Newton type PH1, Premier Penthouse, 3,251 sq ft
Type PH1Premier Penthouse · 3,251 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: CEL Newton Pte. Ltd. (CEL Development, Chip Eng Seng Corporation), Kopar At Newton e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Kopar @ Newton Site plan

Site plan of Kopar @ Newton

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: CEL Newton Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.

Kopar @ Newton Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Kopar @ Newton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,508 psf at Kopar @ Newton against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,584 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Kopar @ Newton ranged from $2,259 psf to $2,833 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kopar @ Newton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.