Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Irwell Hill Residences from the air: two 36-storey towers wrapped in a gold grid of frames, standing in gardens beside Irwell Bank Road, with the city behind
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Irwell Hill Residences

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2024 · 540 units

Grade S, 7.60 out of 10, the highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
93 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
16
To Great World MRT
170 m

Artist's impression: CDL Perseus Pte. Ltd.

Irwell Hill Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.60
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
1st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +1.23% — near-median performance within its 2024-era cohort (59th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: River Valley Primary School at 0.46km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School
  • Alexandra Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

540 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

170 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.71% — strong income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 93 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.92km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Irwell Hill Residences scores 7.60

Irwell Hill Residences scores 7.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 168th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/104/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%7/103/10+0.40
Tenure10%9/1010/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Irwell Hill Residences and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Irwell Hill Residences Prices

By unit type at Irwell Hill Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom474 sq ft$995,000 to $1.39M4
2-bedroom657 sq ft$1.71M to $2.05M7
3-bedroom861 sq ft$2.70M to $3.99M3

Past transactions at Irwell Hill Residences

16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,949 psf · $995,000 to $4,320,000 · 14 of 16 sold at a profit

1 Oct 2026#18-072BR · Blk 2$2,867$1,790,000
1 Jul 2026#33-032BR · Blk 2$3,032$1,860,000
19 May 2026#13-103BR · Blk 6$3,141$3,990,000
14 May 2026#10-022BR · Blk 2$2,997$2,000,000
8 May 2026#22-142BR · Blk 6$2,779$1,705,000
6 May 2026#03-153BR · Blk 6$3,135$2,700,000
22 Apr 2026#29-153BR · Blk 6$3,252$2,800,000
20 Apr 2026#02-112BR · Blk 6$3,023$2,050,000
10 Apr 2026#18-162BR · Blk 6$3,054$2,005,000
9 Mar 2026#09-051BR · Blk 2$2,585$1,280,000
Median PSF by month
Irwell Hill ResidencesD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psfIrwell Hill Residences, Dec 2025: $2,786 psf from 2 salesIrwell Hill Residences, Feb 2026: $2,776 psf from 2 salesIrwell Hill Residences, Mar 2026: $2,743 psf from 2 salesIrwell Hill Residences, Apr 2026: $3,054 psf from 3 salesIrwell Hill Residences, May 2026: $3,066 psf from 4 sales$3,066$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2025——$2,258 psf
Dec 20252$2,786 psf$2,346 psf
Jan 20261—$2,370 psf
Feb 20262$2,776 psf$2,457 psf
Mar 20262$2,743 psf$2,478 psf
Apr 20263$3,054 psf$2,370 psf
May 20264$3,066 psf$2,346 psf
Jun 2026——$2,400 psf
Jul 20261—$2,403 psf
Aug 2026——$2,311 psf
Sep 2026——$2,177 psf
Oct 20261——

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 4 resales4Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Oct 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 15 of 48 in D09 and 492 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Irwell Hill Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$4,400 to $12,250
Gross yield
3.3% to 4.0%
Rental contracts
126
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,4004.0%36
2-bedroom$5,3003.3%78
3-bedroom$8,3003.6%6
4-bedroom$12,250—6

Rental contracts at Irwell Hill Residences

146 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,150 a month · $3,100 to $13,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,100
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,700
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,800
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$6,100
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$6,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Irwell Hill Residences By stack

Highest, stack 15
$3,123 psf
Lowest, stack 14
$2,645 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,970 psf657 sq ft3
02$3,050 psf667 sq ft6
03$2,966 psf614 sq ft3
05$2,787 psf495 sq ft5
07$2,867 psf624 sq ft3
08$3,000 psf1,561 sq ft2
09$2,896 psf667 sq ft3
11$3,023 psf678 sq ft5
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$2,645 psf614 sq ft2
15$3,123 psf861 sq ft6
16$3,023 psf657 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Irwell Hill Residences Floor plans

23 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom7 plans · 398 to 667 sq ft
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A1 / A1L, Studio, 398 to 614 sq ft
Type A1 / A1LStudio · 398 to 614 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A2S, 1-Bedroom + Study, 452 sq ft
Type A2S1-Bedroom + Study · 452 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A3S, 1-Bedroom + Study, 452 sq ft
Type A3S1-Bedroom + Study · 452 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A4S, 1-Bedroom + Study, 452 sq ft
Type A4S1-Bedroom + Study · 452 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A2S(b) / A2SL, 1-Bedroom + Study, 495 to 624 sq ft
Type A2S(b) / A2SL1-Bedroom + Study · 495 to 624 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A3S(b) / A3SL, 1-Bedroom + Study, 495 to 646 sq ft
Type A3S(b) / A3SL1-Bedroom + Study · 495 to 646 sq ft · 27 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type A4S(b) / A4SL, 1-Bedroom + Study, 506 to 667 sq ft
Type A4S(b) / A4SL1-Bedroom + Study · 506 to 667 sq ft · 26 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom9 plans · 603 to 829 sq ft
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B1(b) / B1L, 2-Bedroom Classic, 603 to 721 sq ft
Type B1(b) / B1L2-Bedroom Classic · 603 to 721 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B2(b) / B2L, 2-Bedroom Classic, 614 to 732 sq ft
Type B2(b) / B2L2-Bedroom Classic · 614 to 732 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B3(b) / B3L, 2-Bedroom Classic, 614 to 764 sq ft
Type B3(b) / B3L2-Bedroom Classic · 614 to 764 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B4(b) / B4L, 2-Bedroom Classic, 624 to 764 sq ft
Type B4(b) / B4L2-Bedroom Classic · 624 to 764 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B5(b), 2-Bedroom Premium, 657 sq ft
Type B5(b)2-Bedroom Premium · 657 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B6(b), 2-Bedroom Premium, 657 sq ft
Type B6(b)2-Bedroom Premium · 657 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B7(b), 2-Bedroom Premium, 667 sq ft
Type B7(b)2-Bedroom Premium · 667 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B8(b) / B8L, 2-Bedroom Premium, 667 to 818 sq ft
Type B8(b) / B8L2-Bedroom Premium · 667 to 818 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type B9(b) / B9L, 2-Bedroom Premium, 678 to 829 sq ft
Type B9(b) / B9L2-Bedroom Premium · 678 to 829 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom2 plans · 861 to 1,270 sq ft
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type C1(b), 3-Bedroom Classic, 861 sq ft
Type C1(b)3-Bedroom Classic · 861 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type C2(b), 3-Bedroom Premium, 1,270 sq ft
Type C2(b)3-Bedroom Premium · 1,270 sq ft · 33 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,539 to 2,228 sq ft
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type D1(b), 4-Bedroom Premium, 1,539 sq ft
Type D1(b)4-Bedroom Premium · 1,539 sq ft · 12 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type D2(b), 4-Bedroom Premium, 1,582 sq ft
Type D2(b)4-Bedroom Premium · 1,582 sq ft · 21 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type PH1, Sky Penthouse, 2,185 sq ft
Type PH1Sky Penthouse · 2,185 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type PH2, Sky Penthouse, 2,228 sq ft
Type PH2Sky Penthouse · 2,228 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
5-Bedroom1 plan · 2,605 sq ft
Floor plan of Irwell Hill Residences type PH3, Sky Penthouse, 2,605 sq ft
Type PH3Sky Penthouse · 2,605 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: CDL Perseus Pte. Ltd., Irwell Hill Residences e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Irwell Hill Residences Site plan

Site plan of Irwell Hill Residences

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: CDL Perseus Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.

Irwell Hill Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Irwell Hill Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,949 psf at Irwell Hill Residences against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,989 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at Irwell Hill Residences ranged from $2,498 psf to $3,252 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2024, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 170 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Irwell Hill Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.