Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Rivergate
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Rivergate

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2009 · 545 units

Grade A, 7.38 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
11
To Havelock MRT
270 m

Photo: Erwin Soo, CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Rivergate Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.38
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
3rd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.02% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (62nd percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.13km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

545 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Havelock MRT (TE16) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.70% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 2.95km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Rivergate scores 7.38

Rivergate scores 7.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 229th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/103/10+1.12
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rivergate and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Rivergate Prices

By unit type at Rivergate

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,507 sq ft$4.25M to $5.35M7
4-bedroom1,938 sq ft$5.95M to $6.36M3

Past transactions at Rivergate

11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $3,087 psf · $3,100,000 to $6,360,000 · 10 of the 10 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

14 Sep 2026#06-093BR · Blk 97$2,951$5,050,000
7 Aug 2026#35-104BR · Blk 97$3,283$6,360,000
4 Aug 2026#27-153BR · Blk 99$3,099$4,670,000
30 Jun 2026#30-014BR · Blk 93$3,233$5,950,000
10 Jun 2026#27-064BR · Blk 97$3,027$6,288,000
18 May 2026#34-053BR · Blk 93$3,194$4,950,000
12 May 2026#06-043BR · Blk 93$2,820$4,250,000
1 Apr 2026#33-043BR · Blk 93$3,160$4,762,000
29 Jan 2026#29-153BR · Blk 99$3,071$4,628,000
13 Jan 2026#29-132BR · Blk 99$3,000$3,100,000
Median PSF by month
RivergateD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psfRivergate, Jan 2026: $3,036 psf from 2 salesRivergate, May 2026: $3,007 psf from 2 salesRivergate, Jun 2026: $3,130 psf from 2 salesRivergate, Aug 2026: $3,191 psf from 2 sales$3,191$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 20251—$2,258 psf
Dec 2025——$2,346 psf
Jan 20262$3,036 psf$2,370 psf
Feb 2026——$2,457 psf
Mar 2026——$2,478 psf
Apr 20261—$2,370 psf
May 20262$3,007 psf$2,346 psf
Jun 20262$3,130 psf$2,400 psf
Jul 2026——$2,403 psf
Aug 20262$3,191 psf$2,311 psf
Sep 20261—$2,177 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 4 of 48 in D09 and 301 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Rivergate Rent

Median rent a month
$7,100 to $12,600
Gross yield
2.4% to 2.5%
Rental contracts
226
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$7,100—61
3-bedroom$10,0002.5%107
4-bedroom$12,6002.4%58

Rental contracts at Rivergate

226 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $9,900 a month · $6,300 to $15,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$8,900
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,300
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$9,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$9,500
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$9,800
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,800
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$9,800
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$10,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$11,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Rivergate By stack

Highest, stack 15
$3,071 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$2,723 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
15
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,809 psf1,798 sq ft5
02$2,844 psf1,749 sq ft4
03$2,748 psf1,604 sq ft5
04$2,990 psf1,507 sq ft2
05$2,723 psf1,550 sq ft5
06$2,962 psf2,077 sq ft8
07$2,895 psf1,755 sq ft2
08$2,920 psf2,077 sq ft2
Show the other 7 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$2,846 psf1,895 sq ft6
11$2,800 psf1,539 sq ft3
12$2,767 psf1,518 sq ft2
13$3,000 psf1,033 sq ft3
14$2,851 psf1,023 sq ft4
15$3,071 psf1,507 sq ft3
16$2,831 psf1,044 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Rivergate Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Rivergate in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,087 psf at Rivergate against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,955 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Rivergate ranged from $2,820 psf to $3,283 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Havelock MRT (TE16), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rivergate for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.