Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Martin Place Residences
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Martin Place Residences

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 302 units

Grade A, 7.20 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Great World MRT
470 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Martin Place Residences Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.20
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
7th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.78% — top-quartile performance within its 2011-era cohort (76th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.14km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

302 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

470 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.85% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.09km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Martin Place Residences scores 7.20

Martin Place Residences scores 7.20 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 290th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/104/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Martin Place Residences and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Martin Place Residences Prices

By unit type at Martin Place Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom592 sq ft$1.36M to $1.41M3
3-bedroom1,421 sq ft$3.83M to $5.17M4

Past transactions at Martin Place Residences

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,822 psf · $1,365,000 to $5,650,000 · all 9 sold at a profit

8 Sep 2026#08-113BR · Blk 6$2,921$4,150,000
8 Jun 2026#16-011BR · Blk 2$2,306$1,365,000
27 Apr 2026#17-071BR · Blk 6$2,378$1,408,000
22 Apr 2026#11-113BR · Blk 6$2,956$4,200,000
19 Mar 2026#20-054BR · Blk 2$2,822$5,650,000
11 Feb 2026#30-103BR · Blk 6$3,001$5,168,800
5 Jan 2026#12-052BR · Blk 2$2,925$3,400,000
23 Dec 2025#25-011BR · Blk 2$2,365$1,400,000
14 Nov 2025#04-023BR · Blk 2$2,696$3,830,000
Median PSF by month
Martin Place ResidencesD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600$2,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psfMartin Place Residences, Apr 2026: $2,667 psf from 2 sales$2,667$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 20251—$2,258 psf
Dec 20251—$2,346 psf
Jan 20261—$2,370 psf
Feb 20261—$2,457 psf
Mar 20261—$2,478 psf
Apr 20262$2,667 psf$2,370 psf
May 2026——$2,346 psf
Jun 20261—$2,400 psf
Jul 2026——$2,403 psf
Aug 2026——$2,311 psf
Sep 20261—$2,177 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 5 of 48 in D09 and 372 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Martin Place Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$4,100 to $13,000
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.5%
Rental contracts
116
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,1003.5%30
2-bedroom$7,200—37
3-bedroom$9,5002.7%37
4-bedroom$13,000—12

Rental contracts at Martin Place Residences

117 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,480 a month · $3,700 to $15,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$7,250
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,700
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$9,500
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$11,000
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$12,700
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Martin Place Residences By stack

Highest, stack 10
$2,778 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$2,348 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,365 psf592 sq ft3
02$2,590 psf1,421 sq ft5
05$2,705 psf2,002 sq ft6
06$2,490 psf1,044 sq ft3
07$2,348 psf592 sq ft3
08$2,758 psf1,044 sq ft3
10$2,778 psf1,722 sq ft2
11$2,590 psf1,421 sq ft9

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Martin Place Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Martin Place Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,822 psf at Martin Place Residences against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,758 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Martin Place Residences ranged from $2,306 psf to $3,001 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 470 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Martin Place Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.