Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Yong An Park
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Yong An Park

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1986 · 288 units

Grade A, 7.02 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Great World MRT
140 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Yong An Park Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.02
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
9th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.83% — near-median performance within its 1986-era cohort (64th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.04km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

288 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.16% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.04km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Yong An Park scores 7.02

Yong An Park scores 7.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 385th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Yong An Park and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Yong An Park Prices

Median PSF
$2,249
Median price
$4.80M
Resales
3
PSF on the year before
−2.0%

Past transactions at Yong An Park

23 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,340 psf · $2,300,000 to $15,000,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Sep 2026#04-053BR · Blk 333$2,719$4,800,000
9 Feb 2026#09-024BR · Blk 329$2,168$7,000,000
10 Nov 2025#03-071BR · Blk 331$2,249$2,300,000
25 Sep 2025#15-034BR · Blk 329$2,650$9,100,000
22 May 2025#13-013BR · Blk 329$2,250$7,000,000
12 Mar 2025#22-013BR · Blk 329$2,340$7,280,000
20 Feb 2025#25-034BR · Blk 329$2,181$15,000,000
12 Aug 2024#13-034BR · Blk 327$2,505$8,600,000
28 Jun 2024#17-023BR · Blk 327$2,218$6,900,000
8 Apr 2024#12-034BR · Blk 327$2,470$8,480,000
Median PSF by quarter
Yong An ParkD9, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfYong An Park, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,234 psf from 2 salesYong An Park, May–Jul 2022: $1,952 psf from 2 salesYong An Park, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,349 psf from 2 salesYong An Park, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,355 psf from 2 salesYong An Park, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,425 psf from 2 salesYong An Park, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,261 psf from 2 sales$2,261$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,234 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,952 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$2,349 psf$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,355 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,425 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,261 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Yong An Park Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000 to $13,500
Rental contracts
61
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$4,0007
2-bedroom$4,4009
3-bedroom$8,45024
4-bedroom$13,50021

Rental contracts at Yong An Park

61 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,500 a month · $3,800 to $16,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$8,400
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,800
Aug 20264BR3,100 to 3,200 sq ft$12,000
Aug 20264BR3,200 to 3,300 sq ft$12,800
Aug 20264BR3,400 to 3,500 sq ft$13,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Yong An Park By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,444 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,951 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,209 psf3,111 sq ft4
02$2,234 psf3,229 sq ft4
03$2,444 psf3,434 sq ft6
04$2,337 psf1,808 sq ft2
05$2,379 psf1,765 sq ft3
06$2,086 psf4,370 sq ft2
07$1,951 psf1,243 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Yong An Park Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Yong An Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,249 psf at Yong An Park against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,295 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Yong An Park ranged from $2,168 psf to $2,719 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1986, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Yong An Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.