Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Newton Edge
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Newton Edge

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2011 · 104 units

Grade A, 6.63 out of 10, the 16th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Newton MRT
430 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Newton Edge Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.63
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
16th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +1.97% — near-median performance within its 2011-era cohort (55th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.29km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

104 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

430 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.05% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.47km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Newton Edge scores 6.63

Newton Edge scores 6.63 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 627th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 16th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/104/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Newton Edge and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Newton Edge Prices

Median PSF
$2,081
Median price
$1.68M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Newton Edge

16 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,039 psf · $900,000 to $2,150,000 · 13 of 16 sold at a profit

12 Feb 2026#06-012BR · Blk 1$2,081$1,680,000
1 Oct 2025#07-071BR · Blk 3$2,099$1,220,000
19 Aug 2025#17-041BR · Blk 1$2,050$1,280,000
14 May 2025#07-051BR · Blk 3$2,080$918,000
27 Nov 2024#12-073BR · Blk 3$2,018$2,150,000
14 Oct 2024#03-032BR · Blk 1$2,110$1,590,000
30 Jul 2024#15-022BR · Blk 1$2,140$1,958,000
26 Mar 2024#08-061BR · Blk 3$2,036$1,030,000
10 Jan 2024#03-022BR · Blk 1$2,042$1,868,000
26 Oct 2023#12-012BR · Blk 1$1,920$1,550,000
Median PSF by quarter
Newton EdgeD9, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfNewton Edge, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,691 psf from 2 salesNewton Edge, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,075 psf from 2 sales$2,075$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,691 psf$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,075 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Newton Edge Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $4,000
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,20017
2-bedroom$4,00025

Rental contracts at Newton Edge

43 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $2,500 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$2,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Newton Edge By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,060 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,755 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,920 psf807 sq ft3
02$2,060 psf915 sq ft4
04$1,755 psf700 sq ft3
07$2,059 psf823 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Newton Edge Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Newton Edge in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,081 psf at Newton Edge against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Newton Edge for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.