
Resale Project Scorecard
Aspen Heights
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 999-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 606 units
Grade B, 6.52 out of 10, the 19th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 12
- To Fort Canning MRT
- 430 m
Photo: Honestaspenian, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
Aspen Heights Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.52
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 19th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.95% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 1998-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.38km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
606 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
430 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.51% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.08km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Aspen Heights scores 6.52
Aspen Heights scores 6.52 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 715th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 19th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoAspen Heights | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 99% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 10% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Aspen Heights and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Aspen Heights Prices
By unit type at Aspen Heights
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,082 sq ft | 1,082 sq ft | $2.47M to $2.62M | $2,353 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $3.29M to $4.10M | $2,492 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at Aspen Heights
12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,445 psf · $2,470,000 to $4,100,000 · 10 of the 10 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 1 | #01-03033BR · Blk 261 | 3BR | 1,604 | $2,276 | $3,650,000 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 4 | #04-11112BR · Blk 261 | 2BR | 1,044 | $2,366 | $2,470,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 14 | #14-19193BR · Blk 261 | 3BR | 1,582 | $2,591 | $4,100,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 8 | #08-11112BR · Blk 261 | 2BR | 1,044 | $2,404 | $2,510,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 263 River Valley Road | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 263 | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,492 | $3,300,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 6 | #06-16163BR · Blk 261 | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,538 | $3,360,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 9 | #09-16163BR · Blk 261 | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,515 | $3,330,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 263 River Valley Road | 5 | #05-30302BR · Blk 263 | 2BR | 1,120 | $2,340 | $2,620,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 263 River Valley Road | 5 | #05-07073BR · Blk 263 | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,492 | $3,300,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 261 River Valley Road | 5 | #05-15153BR · Blk 261 | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,485 | $3,290,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,258 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $2,346 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,370 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,374 psf | $2,457 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $2,478 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,370 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $2,527 psf | $2,346 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,448 psf | $2,400 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,403 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $2,479 psf | $2,311 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $2,177 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.1% a year, ranked 1 of 48 in D09 and 200 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Aspen Heights Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,000 to $12,500
- Gross yield
- 2.3% to 2.4%
- Rental contracts
- 189
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,700 to $5,300 | 2.4% | 36 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,300 | $6,200 to $6,690 | 2.3% | 86 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,600 | $7,300 to $8,000 | — | 62 |
| 5-bedroom | $12,500 | $11,200 to $12,500 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at Aspen Heights
189 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,500 a month · $4,300 to $12,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Aspen Heights By stack
- Highest, stack 15
- $2,432 psf
- Lowest, stack 20
- $2,134 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 18
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,286 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 3 |
| 03 | $2,276 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 07 | $2,359 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,147 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 4 |
| 09 | $2,198 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 10 | $2,203 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 3 |
| 11 | $2,366 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 15 | $2,432 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
Show the other 10 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | $2,334 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 17 | $2,231 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 18 | $2,230 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 19 | $2,339 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,134 psf | 1,593 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 21 | $2,149 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 24 | $2,326 psf | 1,448 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
| 26 | $2,285 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 3 |
| 29 | $2,301 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 30 | $2,263 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Aspen Heights Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Aspen Heights in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,445 psf at Aspen Heights against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,295 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Aspen Heights ranged from $2,263 psf to $2,591 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Aspen Heights for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.