Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Cavenagh Gardens
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cavenagh Gardens

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 1975 · 172 units

Grade B, 6.54 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Somerset MRT
520 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Cavenagh Gardens Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.54
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
18th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +4.15% — near-median performance within its 1975-era cohort (67th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.26km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

172 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

520 m from Somerset MRT (NS23) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.93km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Cavenagh Gardens scores 6.54

Cavenagh Gardens scores 6.54 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 700th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/104/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cavenagh Gardens and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cavenagh Gardens Prices

Median PSF
$1,652
Median price
$2.56M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Cavenagh Gardens

28 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,544 psf · $1,600,000 to $2,850,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

18 Aug 2026#06-3763BR · Blk 73$1,652$2,560,000
5 Aug 2025#11-3723BR · Blk 73$1,626$2,520,000
30 Jun 2025#13-3743BR · Blk 73$1,839$2,850,000
19 May 2025#04-3523BR · Blk 69$1,547$1,798,888
10 Apr 2025#02-3563BR · Blk 69$1,480$1,720,000
4 Nov 2024#02-3623BR · Blk 69$1,424$1,655,000
27 Aug 2024#04-3463BR · Blk 69$1,561$1,630,000
30 Jul 2024#04-3643BR · Blk 69$1,578$1,648,000
5 Jul 2024#03-3323BR · Blk 71$1,529$2,370,000
24 May 2024#09-3783BR · Blk 73$1,594$2,470,000
Median PSF by quarter
Cavenagh GardensD9, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfCavenagh Gardens, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,404 psf from 2 salesCavenagh Gardens, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,553 psf from 2 salesCavenagh Gardens, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,541 psf from 3 salesCavenagh Gardens, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,516 psf from 5 salesCavenagh Gardens, May–Jul 2024: $1,578 psf from 5 salesCavenagh Gardens, May–Jul 2025: $1,693 psf from 2 sales$1,693$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,404 psf$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20221—$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,553 psf$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,541 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20245$1,516 psf$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20245$1,578 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,693 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cavenagh Gardens Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500
Rental contracts
33
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$4,50033

Rental contracts at Cavenagh Gardens

33 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $2,300 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,800
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$2,300
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,350
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,000
May 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cavenagh Gardens By stack

Highest, stack 374
$1,678 psf
Lowest, stack 356
$1,428 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
332$1,529 psf1,550 sq ft3
336$1,549 psf1,550 sq ft2
356$1,428 psf1,163 sq ft2
372$1,548 psf1,550 sq ft3
374$1,678 psf1,550 sq ft2
376$1,548 psf1,550 sq ft3
378$1,560 psf1,550 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Cavenagh Gardens Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Cavenagh Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,652 psf at Cavenagh Gardens against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1975, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT (NS23), 520 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cavenagh Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.