Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of UE Square
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

UE Square

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 929-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 345 units

Grade A, 6.70 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Completed
1997
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Fort Canning MRT
150 m

Photo: Jnzl's Photos, CC BY 2.0 (Flickr)

UE Square Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.70
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
14th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.26% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (48th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.56km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

345 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

150 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.60% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

929YR tenure with substantial lease remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.34km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why UE Square scores 6.70

UE Square scores 6.70 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 585th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/104/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between UE Square and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

UE Square Prices

Median PSF
$2,352
Median price
$2.41M
Resales
3
PSF on the year before
+9.3%

Past transactions at UE Square

38 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,095 psf · $1,190,000 to $6,275,000 · 31 of the 31 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

15 Sep 2026#07-611BR · Blk 207$2,352$1,190,000
30 Mar 2026#08-633BR · Blk 207$2,355$3,600,000
15 Jan 2026#04-662BR · Blk 205$2,285$2,410,000
23 Oct 2025#10-542BR · Blk 205$2,370$2,500,000
6 Oct 2025#06-633BR · Blk 207$2,190$3,560,000
18 Sep 2025#07-641BR · Blk 207$2,431$1,230,000
12 Sep 2025#03-722BR · Blk 205$2,177$2,250,000
16 Aug 2025#07-542BR · Blk 207$2,323$2,450,000
13 Jun 2025#03-802BR · Blk 207$1,955$2,020,000
4 Jun 2025#03-813BR · Blk 205$2,206$3,800,000
Median PSF by quarter
UE SquareD9, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfUE Square, May–Jul 2022: $1,972 psf from 2 salesUE Square, May–Jul 2023: $2,000 psf from 3 salesUE Square, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,980 psf from 4 salesUE Square, May–Jul 2024: $2,064 psf from 2 salesUE Square, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,133 psf from 2 salesUE Square, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,046 psf from 8 salesUE Square, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,133 psf from 2 salesUE Square, May–Jul 2025: $2,206 psf from 3 salesUE Square, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,323 psf from 5 sales$2,323$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,140 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,972 psf$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 20233$2,000 psf$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 20234$1,980 psf$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,064 psf$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,133 psf$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20258$2,046 psf$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,133 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20253$2,206 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20255$2,323 psf$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 4 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 8 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 5 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 3 of 48 in D09 and 258 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

UE Square Rent

Median rent a month
$4,150 to $7,800
Rental contracts
132
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$4,15050
2-bedroom$5,30036
3-bedroom$7,00039
4-bedroom$7,8007

Rental contracts at UE Square

132 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,500 a month · $3,200 to $9,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$7,800
Aug 20264BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$8,400
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

UE Square By stack

Highest, stack 54
$2,200 psf
Lowest, stack 66
$1,964 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
51$2,100 psf1,055 sq ft3
52$2,067 psf2,325 sq ft2
53$2,148 psf1,561 sq ft3
54$2,200 psf1,055 sq ft4
61$2,071 psf1,211 sq ft2
62$2,142 psf1,098 sq ft3
63$2,190 psf1,529 sq ft3
64$2,157 psf797 sq ft5
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
66$1,964 psf1,141 sq ft3
72$2,134 psf1,163 sq ft2
80$2,004 psf1,163 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

UE Square Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places UE Square in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,352 psf at UE Square against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,153 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at UE Square ranged from $2,285 psf to $2,355 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 150 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at UE Square for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.