Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Siena
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Siena

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 54 units

Grade C, 5.09 out of 10, the 184th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
86 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Botanic Gardens MRT
400 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Siena Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.09
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
184th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -1.22% — bottom 17% within its 2016-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Nanyang Primary School, 0.27km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Nanyang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

54 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

400 m from Botanic Gardens MRT (CC19 / DT9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.41% — above-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.18km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Siena scores 5.09

The Siena scores 5.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1930th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 184th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/102/10+0.30
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Siena and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Siena Prices

No resale at The Siena in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at The Siena

10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,787 psf · $1,030,000 to $1,750,000 · 3 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

26 Aug 2025#04-032BR · Blk 31$1,805$1,360,000
1 Apr 2024#02-062BR · Blk 33$1,758$1,400,000
1 Nov 2023#05-052BR · Blk 33$1,787$1,750,000
23 Oct 2023#05-082BR · Blk 33$1,787$1,750,000
6 Jul 2023#03-041BR · Blk 31$1,914$1,030,000
29 May 2023#03-072BR · Blk 33$1,910$1,438,888
16 Mar 2023#05-022BR · Blk 31$1,635$1,285,000
30 Jan 2023#04-022BR · Blk 31$1,588$1,265,000
19 Aug 2022#04-072BR · Blk 33$1,832$1,380,000
2 Mar 2022#05-102BR · Blk 35$1,778$1,340,000
Median PSF by quarter
The SienaD10, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfThe Siena, May–Jul 2023: $1,912 psf from 2 sales$1,912$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,281 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,912 psf$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,247 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resale2025Aug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Siena Rent

Median rent a month
$3,600 to $4,300
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,60010
2-bedroom$4,3009

Rental contracts at The Siena

19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $3,300 to $4,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,250
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Siena Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Siena in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Botanic Gardens MRT (CC19 / DT9), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Siena for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.