Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Fernhill
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Fernhill

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2009 · 25 units

Grade C, 5.10 out of 10, the 181st highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Stevens MRT
500 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Fernhill Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.10
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
181st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of -0.98% — but from only 4 resale sales in the last 10 years, too thin a sample to read capital appreciation reliably, so the score is discounted toward the cohort average.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School at 0.70km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

25 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

500 m from Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.44% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.35km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Fernhill scores 5.10

The Fernhill scores 5.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1921st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 181st of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%2/102/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Fernhill and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Fernhill Prices

Median PSF
$2,151
Median price
$3.45M
Resale
1

Past transactions at The Fernhill

3 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,093 psf · $2,230,000 to $5,000,000 · 1 of 3 sold at a profit

4 Jun 2026#04-033BR$2,151$3,450,000
3 Jun 2025#05-042BR$2,093$2,230,000
6 Mar 2024#05-034BR$1,904$5,000,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
202220232024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Fernhill Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000 to $8,650
Rental contracts
13
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$5,0003
3-bedroom$7,4306
4-bedroom$8,6504

Rental contracts at The Fernhill

13 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,500 a month · $4,800 to $8,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,800
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,300
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,700
Apr 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,200
Apr 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,600
Mar 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,350
Mar 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,300
Dec 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Dec 20253BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,500
Dec 20254BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Fernhill Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Fernhill in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,151 psf at The Fernhill against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11), 500 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Fernhill for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.