Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Ventuno Balmoral
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Ventuno Balmoral

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2008 · 35 units

Grade C, 5.12 out of 10, the 179th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Newton MRT
640 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Ventuno Balmoral Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.12
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
179th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +1.74% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (26th percentile of 2008-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.29km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

35 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

640 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.61% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.65km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Ventuno Balmoral scores 5.12

Ventuno Balmoral scores 5.12 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1908th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 179th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/102/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/103/10+0.12

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Ventuno Balmoral and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Ventuno Balmoral Prices

Median PSF
$2,361
Median price
$3.10M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Ventuno Balmoral

5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,995 psf · $2,620,000 to $6,000,000 · all 5 sold at a profit

22 Sep 2026#03-023BR$2,361$3,100,000
6 Dec 2024#11-024BR$1,665$4,050,000
18 Nov 2024#11-014BR$1,544$6,000,000
16 Dec 2022#08-033BR$2,208$2,900,000
1 Mar 2022#10-013BR$1,995$2,620,000
Median PSF by quarter
Ventuno BalmoralD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfVentuno Balmoral, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,605 psf from 2 sales$1,605$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,605 psf$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,247 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale20232024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales20252026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Ventuno Balmoral Rent

Median rent a month
$6,100
Rental contracts
12
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$6,10012

Rental contracts at Ventuno Balmoral

12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,100 a month · $5,600 to $7,100

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,600
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,200
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Mar 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,700
Mar 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,200
Mar 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,400
Mar 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,700
Jan 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Ventuno Balmoral Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Ventuno Balmoral in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,361 psf at Ventuno Balmoral against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 640 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Ventuno Balmoral for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.