Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Mon Jervois
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Mon Jervois

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 109 units

Grade C, 5.05 out of 10, the 190th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Redhill MRT
680 m

Artist's impression: Singland Development (Jervois) Pte Ltd

Mon Jervois Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.05
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
190th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.93% — bottom 10% within its 2016-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Alexandra Primary School at 0.23km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Alexandra Primary School
  • Gan Eng Seng Primary School
  • Zhangde Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

109 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

680 m from Redhill MRT (EW18) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.80% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 3.07km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Mon Jervois scores 5.05

Mon Jervois scores 5.05 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1955th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 190th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (8/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/102/10+0.10
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%2/103/10−0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mon Jervois and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Mon Jervois Prices

By unit type at Mon Jervois

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom619 sq ft$1.10M2

Past transactions at Mon Jervois

26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,910 psf · $970,000 to $4,359,999 · 9 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

8 May 2026#01-161BR · Blk 45$1,968$1,228,888
17 Mar 2026#04-161BR · Blk 45$1,581$970,000
19 Jan 2026#04-192BR · Blk 45$1,992$1,780,000
29 Sep 2025#01-172BR · Blk 45$1,916$1,980,000
19 May 2025#04-083BR · Blk 41$1,965$2,728,000
17 Apr 2025#02-083BR · Blk 41$2,016$2,800,000
17 Mar 2025#01-132BR · Blk 43$1,790$1,850,000
4 Mar 2025#02-114BR · Blk 43$1,953$3,720,000
23 Sep 2024#04-092BR · Blk 41$1,738$1,740,000
8 Aug 2024#01-013BR · Blk 39$1,871$2,800,000
Median PSF by quarter
Mon JervoisD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfMon Jervois, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,885 psf from 2 salesMon Jervois, May–Jul 2022: $1,902 psf from 2 salesMon Jervois, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,918 psf from 3 salesMon Jervois, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,002 psf from 3 salesMon Jervois, May–Jul 2023: $1,945 psf from 2 salesMon Jervois, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,880 psf from 2 salesMon Jervois, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,805 psf from 2 salesMon Jervois, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,953 psf from 3 sales$1,953$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,885 psf$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,902 psf$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,918 psf$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$2,002 psf$2,281 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,945 psf$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,880 psf$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,415 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,805 psf$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,953 psf$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median −0.3% a year, ranked 37 of 39 in D10 and 698 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Mon Jervois Rent

Median rent a month
$3,650 to $7,500
Gross yield
4.0%
Rental contracts
23
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,6504.0%6
2-bedroom$5,050—14
3-bedroom$7,500—3

Rental contracts at Mon Jervois

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $2,200 to $7,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$2,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,500
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,700
Jun 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,700
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,700
May 20262BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$6,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Mon Jervois By stack

Highest, stack 08
$1,991 psf
Lowest, stack 18
$1,872 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
07$1,891 psf926 sq ft2
08$1,991 psf1,389 sq ft4
16$1,968 psf614 sq ft3
17$1,917 psf1,017 sq ft2
18$1,872 psf1,389 sq ft3
19$1,959 psf893 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Mon Jervois Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Mon Jervois in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,968 psf at Mon Jervois against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,953 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Mon Jervois ranged from $1,581 psf to $1,992 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Redhill MRT (EW18), 680 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mon Jervois for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.