Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Pearl @ Mount Faber

D04 · HarbourFront, Telok Blangah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 192 units

Grade B, 5.86 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
75 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Keppel MRT
560 m

Background: HarbourFront, Telok Blangah, not this condo. Photo credits

The Pearl @ Mount Faber Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.86
Highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4
8th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +3.08% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (28th percentile of 2005-era cohort).

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Radin Mas Primary School at 0.44km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 2/10.

  • Radin Mas Primary School
  • CHIJ (Kellock)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

192 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

560 m from Keppel MRT (CC30) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.39% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 1.81km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Pearl @ Mount Faber scores 5.86

The Pearl @ Mount Faber scores 5.86 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1326th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 24 in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/102/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/102/10+1.40
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%4/105/10−0.06

Medians are across the 24 scored resale projects in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Pearl @ Mount Faber and a median-profile project (4.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Pearl @ Mount Faber Prices

By unit type at The Pearl @ Mount Faber

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,389 sq ft$2.01M to $2.61M5

Past transactions at The Pearl @ Mount Faber

39 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,476 psf · $1,430,000 to $2,918,300 · all 39 sold at a profit

4 Sep 2026#06-143BR · Blk 9$1,626$2,608,000
14 Aug 2026#02-013BR · Blk 1$1,494$2,010,000
19 Jun 2026#06-033BR · Blk 1$1,556$2,160,000
21 Apr 2026#09-073BR · Blk 3$1,556$2,110,000
13 Mar 2026#08-103BR · Blk 5$1,570$2,180,000
29 Jan 2026#04-112BR · Blk 5$1,534$1,800,000
11 Sep 2025#09-093BR · Blk 5$1,476$2,050,000
11 Aug 2025#05-083BR · Blk 3$1,489$2,020,000
28 Jul 2025#03-192BR · Blk 11$1,630$1,895,000
16 Jun 2025#05-202BR · Blk 11$1,589$1,728,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Pearl @ Mount FaberD4, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D4, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,649 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,699 psfD4, May–Jul 2022: $1,744 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,785 psfD4, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,846 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,998 psfD4, May–Jul 2023: $1,789 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,761 psfD4, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,750 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,797 psfD4, May–Jul 2024: $1,772 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,781 psfD4, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,776 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,795 psfD4, May–Jul 2025: $1,823 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,782 psfD4, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,851 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,832 psfD4, May–Jul 2026: $1,781 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,800 psfThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,210 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,332 psf from 3 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, May–Jul 2022: $1,359 psf from 7 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,389 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,466 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,516 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, May–Jul 2024: $1,542 psf from 3 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,612 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, May–Jul 2025: $1,610 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,483 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,563 psf from 2 salesThe Pearl @ Mount Faber, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,560 psf from 2 sales$1,560$1,800
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD4
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,210 psf$1,649 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,332 psf$1,699 psf
May–Jul 20227$1,359 psf$1,744 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,785 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,389 psf$1,846 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,998 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,789 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,761 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,466 psf$1,750 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,516 psf$1,797 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,542 psf$1,772 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,781 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,776 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,612 psf$1,795 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,610 psf$1,823 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,483 psf$1,782 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,851 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,563 psf$1,832 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,781 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,560 psf$1,800 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 7 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.2% a year, ranked 1 of 12 in D04 and 192 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D04 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Pearl @ Mount Faber Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000 to $6,000
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,000—6
3-bedroom$6,0003.3%11

Rental contracts at The Pearl @ Mount Faber

17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,900 a month · $4,900 to $9,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$8,000
Aug 20263BR3,100 to 3,200 sq ft$9,500
Jun 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,300
May 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,100
Mar 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Jan 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Dec 20252BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,900
Dec 20253BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,850

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Pearl @ Mount Faber By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,534 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,247 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,283 psf1,798 sq ft2
02$1,483 psf1,173 sq ft4
03$1,247 psf2,250 sq ft2
09$1,476 psf1,389 sq ft3
10$1,519 psf1,389 sq ft3
11$1,534 psf1,173 sq ft3
12$1,390 psf1,604 sq ft3
14$1,404 psf1,604 sq ft3
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
19$1,409 psf1,163 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Pearl @ Mount Faber Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Pearl @ Mount Faber in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,556 psf at The Pearl @ Mount Faber against $1,820 psf across District 4, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,589 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at The Pearl @ Mount Faber ranged from $1,494 psf to $1,626 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Keppel MRT (CC30), 560 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Pearl @ Mount Faber for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.