
Resale Project Scorecard
The Berth By The Cove
D04 · HarbourFront, Telok Blangah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 200 units
Grade D, 2.95 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 77 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Prince Edward Road MRT
- 2.6 km
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Berth By The Cove Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 2.95
- Highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4
- 20th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, MRT access.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of +0.60% — bottom 4% within its 2006-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 2/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
200 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%1/10
2.6 km from Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.52% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 77 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 1.84km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Berth By The Cove scores 2.95
The Berth By The Cove scores 2.95 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2345th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 24 in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (7/10) and Rental Yield (6/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Berth By The Cove | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.25 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 22% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −0.78 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 87% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.06 | 17% of district |
Medians are across the 24 scored resale projects in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Berth By The Cove and a median-profile project (4.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Berth By The Cove Prices
By unit type at The Berth By The Cove
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,658 sq ft | 1,658 sq ft | $2.40M to $2.46M | $1,477 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Berth By The Cove
33 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,498 psf · $1,610,000 to $4,100,000 · 20 of 33 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | 220 Ocean Drive | 1 | #01-25253BR · Blk 220 | 3BR | 1,884 | $1,301 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 216 Ocean Drive | 5 | #05-21213BR · Blk 216 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,484 | $2,460,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 208 Ocean Drive | 2 | #02-09092BR · Blk 208 | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,591 | $1,610,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 222 Ocean Drive | 4 | #04-27273BR · Blk 222 | 3BR | 1,625 | $1,477 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 222 Ocean Drive | 6 | #06-26262BR · Blk 222 | 2BR | 1,453 | $1,387 | $2,015,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 210 Ocean Drive | 2 | #02-13133BR · Blk 210 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,507 | $2,515,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 212 Ocean Drive | 1 | #01-15153BR · Blk 212 | 3BR | 2,024 | $1,087 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 212 Ocean Drive | 3 | #03-16162BR · Blk 212 | 2BR | 1,184 | $1,558 | $1,845,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 212 Ocean Drive | 6 | #06-15154BR · Blk 212 | 4BR | 2,992 | $1,086 | $3,250,000 | Resale |
| 15 Apr 2025 | 204 Ocean Drive | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 204 | 3BR | 2,099 | $1,286 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,649 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,699 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,744 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,785 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 5 | $1,648 psf | $1,846 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,998 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,789 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,443 psf | $1,761 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,511 psf | $1,750 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,797 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 4 | $1,506 psf | $1,772 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,781 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,495 psf | $1,776 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,795 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,823 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $1,447 psf | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,851 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,832 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,781 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,393 psf | $1,800 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.4% a year, ranked 6 of 12 in D04 and 674 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D04 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Berth By The Cove Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,000 to $9,250
- Gross yield
- 3.8%
- Rental contracts
- 42
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,700 to $6,200 | — | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,700 | $7,500 to $8,000 | 3.8% | 20 |
| 4-bedroom | $9,250 | $8,690 to $10,630 | — | 10 |
Rental contracts at The Berth By The Cove
42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,550 a month · $5,200 to $12,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $8,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Berth By The Cove By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $1,698 psf
- Lowest, stack 15
- $1,087 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 | $1,362 psf | 2,600 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,377 psf | 1,884 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,087 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,576 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,698 psf | 1,179 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,332 psf | 2,379 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,467 psf | 1,776 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,461 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | $1,477 psf | 1,625 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 31 | $1,530 psf | 1,647 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Berth By The Cove Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places The Berth By The Cove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,481 psf at The Berth By The Cove against $1,820 psf across District 4, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,387 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Berth By The Cove ranged from $1,301 psf to $1,591 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Prince Edward Road MRT (CC32), 2.6 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Berth By The Cove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.