Skip to content
TRIBE
Cape Royale, photograph: the curved towers by the seafront pool at Sentosa Cove
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cape Royale

D04 · HarbourFront, Telok Blangah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 302 units

Grade D, 3.40 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
81 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To HarbourFront MRT
3.2 km

Photograph of the development: Ho Bee Land and SPH Properties, Cape Royale e-brochure

Cape Royale Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
3.40
Highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4
17th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — bottom 13% within its 2013-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

302 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%1/10

3.2 km from HarbourFront MRT (NE1 / CC29) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.56% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 2.65km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Cape Royale scores 3.40

Cape Royale scores 3.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2341st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 24 in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and Tenure (8/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/102/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%1/102/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%1/107/10−0.78
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/108/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/105/10−0.12

Medians are across the 24 scored resale projects in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cape Royale and a median-profile project (4.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cape Royale Prices

By unit type at Cape Royale

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,722 sq ft$3.44M2

Past transactions at Cape Royale

118 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,200 psf · $3,180,000 to $11,021,600 · 1 of the 2 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Jul 2026#13-123BR · Blk 19$1,846$3,180,000
23 Jun 2026#14-123BR · Blk 19$2,148$3,700,000
7 Nov 2025#03-154BR · Blk 23$2,222$5,574,000
14 Oct 2025#17-044BR · Blk 13$2,417$6,061,000
14 Oct 2025#15-113BR · Blk 19$2,213$4,217,000
25 Jul 2025#03-174BR · Blk 25$2,129$5,339,000
14 Jul 2025#07-054BR · Blk 15$2,182$5,472,000
1 Jul 2025#15-163BR · Blk 23$2,307$4,396,000
2 May 2025#04-184BR · Blk 25$2,190$5,540,000
4 Apr 2025#16-054BR · Blk 15$2,255$5,656,000
Median PSF by quarter
Cape RoyaleD4, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D4, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,649 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,699 psfD4, May–Jul 2022: $1,744 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,785 psfD4, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,846 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,998 psfD4, May–Jul 2023: $1,789 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,761 psfD4, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,750 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,797 psfD4, May–Jul 2024: $1,772 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,781 psfD4, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,776 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,795 psfD4, May–Jul 2025: $1,823 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,782 psfD4, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,851 psfD4, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,832 psfD4, May–Jul 2026: $1,781 psfD4, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,800 psfCape Royale, May–Jul 2022: $2,143 psf from 17 salesCape Royale, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,181 psf from 22 salesCape Royale, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,211 psf from 13 salesCape Royale, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,220 psf from 18 salesCape Royale, May–Jul 2023: $2,264 psf from 11 salesCape Royale, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,152 psf from 4 salesCape Royale, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,232 psf from 4 salesCape Royale, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,242 psf from 9 salesCape Royale, May–Jul 2024: $2,206 psf from 2 salesCape Royale, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,160 psf from 3 salesCape Royale, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,255 psf from 5 salesCape Royale, May–Jul 2025: $2,186 psf from 4 salesCape Royale, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,315 psf from 2 salesCape Royale, May–Jul 2026: $1,997 psf from 2 sales$1,997$1,800
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD4
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,649 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,699 psf
May–Jul 202217$2,143 psf$1,744 psf
Aug–Oct 202222$2,181 psf$1,785 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 202313$2,211 psf$1,846 psf
Feb–Apr 202318$2,220 psf$1,998 psf
May–Jul 202311$2,264 psf$1,789 psf
Aug–Oct 20234$2,152 psf$1,761 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$2,232 psf$1,750 psf
Feb–Apr 20249$2,242 psf$1,797 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,206 psf$1,772 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$2,160 psf$1,781 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,776 psf
Feb–Apr 20255$2,255 psf$1,795 psf
May–Jul 20254$2,186 psf$1,823 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,315 psf$1,782 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,851 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,832 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,997 psf$1,781 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,800 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 17 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 22 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 13 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 18 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 11 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 4 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 9 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cape Royale Rent

Median rent a month
$10,750 to $18,000
Gross yield
3.8%
Rental contracts
118
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$10,7503.8%74
4-bedroom$18,000—44

Rental contracts at Cape Royale

120 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $11,500 a month · $9,800 to $40,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$10,300
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$10,800
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$10,800
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$10,800
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$10,800
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$11,300
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$11,500
Aug 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$11,600
Aug 20264BR2,500 to 2,600 sq ft$15,000
Aug 20264BR2,500 to 2,600 sq ft$16,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cape Royale By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,935 psf
Lowest, stack 12
$2,118 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
14
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,935 psf3,111 sq ft2
04$2,385 psf2,508 sq ft5
05$2,207 psf2,508 sq ft13
06$2,220 psf1,905 sq ft5
07$2,152 psf1,905 sq ft2
08$2,159 psf1,679 sq ft10
09$2,137 psf1,679 sq ft7
10$2,169 psf1,905 sq ft5
Show the other 6 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$2,196 psf1,905 sq ft4
12$2,118 psf1,722 sq ft13
15$2,280 psf2,508 sq ft12
16$2,268 psf1,905 sq ft8
17$2,208 psf2,508 sq ft16
18$2,190 psf2,530 sq ft15

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Cape Royale Floor plans

8 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

3-Bedroom6 plans · 1,679 to 3,391 sq ft
Floor plan of Cape Royale type A3 / A3g, 3-Bedroom, 1,679 to 1,884 sq ft
Type A3 / A3g3-Bedroom · 1,679 to 1,884 sq ft · 30 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cape Royale type A1 / A1g, 3-Bedroom, 1,722 to 1,905 sq ft
Type A1 / A1g3-Bedroom · 1,722 to 1,905 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cape Royale type A2 / A2g-2 / A2g-3, 3-Bedroom, 1,905 to 2,077 sq ft
Type A2 / A2g-2 / A2g-33-Bedroom · 1,905 to 2,077 sq ft · 62 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cape Royale type P3, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,939 sq ft
Type P3Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,939 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cape Royale type P1, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 2,971 sq ft
Type P1Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 2,971 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cape Royale type P2, Penthouse, 3 bedrooms, 3,391 sq ft
Type P2Penthouse, 3 bedrooms · 3,391 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 2,508 to 4,672 sq ft
Floor plan of Cape Royale type B1 / B1g-1 / B1g-2 / B2 / B2g, 4-Bedroom, 2,508 to 2,713 sq ft
Type B1 / B1g-1 / B1g-2 / B2 / B2g4-Bedroom · 2,508 to 2,713 sq ft · 50 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cape Royale type P4 / P4a, Penthouse, 4 bedrooms, 4,629 to 4,672 sq ft
Type P4 / P4aPenthouse, 4 bedrooms · 4,629 to 4,672 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Ho Bee Land and SPH Properties, Cape Royale e-brochure (whole type pages; each shows the ground-floor PES type and the typical type of the same stacks, or a penthouse's two levels). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate.

Cape Royale Site plan

Site plan of Cape Royale

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Ho Bee Land and SPH Properties, Cape Royale e-brochure. Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Cape Royale Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Cape Royale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,148 psf at Cape Royale against $1,820 psf across District 4, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,254 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Cape Royale ranged from $1,846 psf to $2,222 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is HarbourFront MRT (NE1 / CC29), 3.2 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cape Royale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.